1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele mede o tubarão."

"Ele mede o tubarão."

Translation:He measures the shark.

October 12, 2013

11 Comments


Ptiloo

I'm not sure I will use this sentence soon... ;)


tetsuo-ka

Must be so much fun for the duolingo team to invent such sentences :D


acj2y

Look! I caught a big one!


JewishPolyglot

What do you use to hook a shark? A ship anchor?


DEstuardoS

"thats what" -she-


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

What did you catch? A big tilde on the keyboard?


JugderGurr1

I caught one someday. Measured it first from its tail to head, got 6 meters; then from head to tail... astonishing result was 5 mtrs. That's because I was afraid of its teeth :)


Shogunadrian

Had not seen "tubarao" before, sorry about not putting the thingy on top of the "a", also, could anyone tell me what that thingy is called in english and in portuguese?


SD-77

*tilde in English. In Portuguese it is called a "til" or a "tilde" also.


PHScanes

Tilde in English/acento em português

~ til á acento agudo à acento grave ou crase ^ acento circunflexo


aboyer02

In English the symbol is called a tilda. It can be found on most American keyboards on the top row to the left. Someone else will have to help with the Portuguese term.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.