"Dekopiererentrettienderapport."

Translation:They are copying a thirtieth report.

3 years ago

14 Comments


portianillos

Shouldn´t this be "den trettiende rapport", meaning THE thirthieth report? If the report is the 30th, then everybody knows its THE report, and not just any 30th report...it just makes more sense to write it "den trettiende rapport"

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I am not native english speaker , but I am certain that I have heard this kind of expression before. "We have only made 29 copies of the report by mistake. So now we are copying a 30th report."

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

I second that!

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

I agree--I third it!

2 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

i am not a native English speaker. can someone explain, what this sentence mean? thanks :)

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

It implies that there have been 29 other reports before this one, which is the 30th one.

It might be used in a context like: The boss sent some people to photocopy a report, and they made 29 copies, but that wasn't quite enough, so the boss sent them back to the photocopier again and now "they are copying a thirtieth report".

It's a correct English construction, but not by any means common I don't think...! I'm a native speaker and I had to think to twice to understand it :)

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

Nice explanation. I agree, and I'm a native speaker too. They are definitely wasting paper, methinks!

2 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

ok, yeah it is weird. i thought it has maybe a special meaning. thanks :)

3 years ago

Myaushka
Myaushka

I cannot for the life of me remember the difference between the 30th and the 13th :(

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I had to find a way to remind myself about the difference as well :) I dont know if it will help, but I always think "tretti" is "three tens" (3 x 10 = 30). "Tretten" (13) has a closer ending to the english word "thirteen".

From there is easier to rememember "TRETTENde" and "TRETTIende".

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Can kopierer also mean copy as in imitate?

2 years ago

bdtkr
bdtkr

"De kopierer en trettiende raport"? This sentence conveys no meaning, since it is not Norwegian. What does: "A thertheenth raport" mean in English? Kanskje mente de: "En trettende raport", "Den trettiende raporten" eller "raport nummer tretti"? Hvem vet/Who knows?

1 year ago

bdtkr
bdtkr

But this sentence might be completly fine in English. But in Norwegian, we would probably say somthing like this instead: De hadde koppiert opp 29 raporter. Nå kopierer de opp den tredevte/trettiende.

1 year ago

PeterRessi
PeterRessi

a 31th would be "en trettiførste", but would a 32th really be a "trettiannen"?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.