1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En elefant er et kjempestort…

"En elefant er et kjempestort dyr."

Translation:An elephant is a very big animal.

July 8, 2015

9 Comments


Keith_Price

What is the difference between 'veldig stort' and 'kjempestort'?


Luke_5.1991

A native speaker could clarify this further, but "kjempestort" sounds a little more casual to me. They mean the same thing.


Deliciae

Yeah, you wouldn't be using 'kjempestort' when writing a scientific paper. Though one could argue that the use of 'veldig' and 'very' should be kept to a minimum in that setting as well.

However, I don't think of it as too casual in day-to-day language. Just follow the same rule as with 'very': Don't overuse it.

While 'kjempestort' and 'veldig stort' both can translate to 'very big', 'kjempestort' can also translate to 'huge', 'enormous', etc... it's a potentially stronger adjective if used sparingly, but at the same time it's often used in exaggerations - so take it with a grain of salt when other people use it.


CorgiAtom

kjempestort, kjempevarmt, it all makes sense now. Kjempebra!


JeffFolster

So is kjempe- an equivalent prefix to jätte- in the Swedish course? (i.e. jättestor)


Deliciae

Yes.

en kjempe = a giant
en jette/jotun = a specific type of giant found in Norse mythology


Aleyzee

What kind of adjectives can match with kjempe?


Deliciae

All of them, but in practice it's less commonly paired with long adjectives. If the base adjective is any longer than three syllables, adding another two would turn it into a bit of a mouthful.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.