Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En elefant er et kjempestort dyr."

Translation:An elephant is a very big animal.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Keith_Price

What is the difference between 'veldig stort' and 'kjempestort'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

A native speaker could clarify this further, but "kjempestort" sounds a little more casual to me. They mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yeah, you wouldn't be using 'kjempestort' when writing a scientific paper. Though one could argue that the use of 'veldig' and 'very' should be kept to a minimum in that setting as well.

However, I don't think of it as too casual in day-to-day language. Just follow the same rule as with 'very'; don't overuse it.

While 'kjempestort' and 'veldig stort' both can translate to 'very big', 'kjempestort' can also translate to 'huge', 'enormous', etc... it's a potentially stronger adjective if used sparingly, but at the same time it's often used in exaggerations - so take it with a grain of salt when other people use it.

3 years ago

CorgiAtom

kjempestort, kjempevarmt, it all makes sense now. Kjempebra!

2 years ago

JeffFolster
JeffFolster

So is kjempe- an equivalent prefix to jätte- in the Swedish course? (i.e. jättestor)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

en kjempe = a giant
en jette/jotun = a specific type of giant found in Norse mythology

2 years ago

Aleyzee

What kind of adjectives can match with kjempe?

1 month ago

Hirnok
Hirnok

i wrote "En elefant er et kjempestort dyr" and it was a mistake. Hmmm.... :)

1 month ago