1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tänker du spara tidningen?"

"Tänker du spara tidningen?"

Translation:Are you going to save the newspaper?

July 8, 2015

17 Comments


Jeanmichel.37

Hello, when do you use "tänker du" and when do you use "kommer du"


Andy642820

tänker — smb is planning to do smth

kommer att — a prediction: smth will happen without anyone's intention

ska — smb is planning to do smth and will do it


AikateriniSt

I don't recall seeing tänker du... is that like are you considering/thinking of..???


Arnauti

It's a lot like 'do you intend to' in meaning but also close to 'are you going to'.


Betty672340

Can spara also be translated as keep?


Matt92HUN

Why is spare wrong?


Zmrzlina

Isn't that more like "have mercy on" or "withhold from danger"?


Matt92HUN

It also means those. Maybe the Swedish usage of the word is archaic, but I don't think it's wrong.


Zmrzlina

Some English native correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "are you going to spare the newspaper?" sounds strange.


bradleyturumbar

As a native English speaker (American) I don't think it is right to say spare in this sense. Because spare is mostly synonymous with save but not completely. To save something can be used in this context, but sparing is meant as saving from damage, death, or some other outcome. So as someone pointed out "Spare me the details" uses the word spare in that way, but it is an expression that has maintained that form for a long time, but the common usage has changed too much to use it in that way outside of certain phrases. (All of this might be pretty insubstantial, but language is fun.)


Nevae604

I agree, the connotations of spare don't really fit with an inconsequential object such as a newspaper. You /could/ say "I have a spare newspaper", or "I will spare the newspaper FOR the fire", but it would sound rather odd to say "I will spare the newspaper FROM the fire". If the newspaper was an artifact, perhaps... Just to be sure, I checked the dictionary to make sure there wasn't some obscure usage of the word that would apply here, but it doesn't seem so: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/spare It's a good way of remembering the Swedish word though!


Arnauti

In very many cases, spare can be translated into Swedish as skona (från). Like, spare me the details, it's possible to translate as skona mig från detaljerna. When something was spared, in Swedish it was often förskonat.


Matt92HUN

Now I'm curious too. I think it's fine in the context of not throwing them out, but probably more commonly used in a fiscal sense. Also, they've never managed to standardise English, there are dialects that still use words closer to their Nordic/German equivalents.


Matt92HUN

I've asked 2 (British) native speakers, one of them is not sure, the other said it's correct, but he wouldn't say it, so I guess there's no point adding it.


VictorKalb

A direct translation would be "Intend you".


Arlyss3

i så fall vad är skillnaden mellan "behålla" och "spara"?


Majo523885

Why was "are you going to save the newspaper?" not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.