Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nunca pensei que esse dia chegaria."

Translation:I never thought that that day would come.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


JoshuaBowers

Why not chegasse here, since we pensei is used?

2
Reply3 years ago

Luiz_BR

It's ok, but only in spoken Portuguese.

2
Reply2 years ago

Tarry_Sodwind

What about "I never thought this day would come"? Shouldn't it be accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

akins_2014
akins_2014

That wouldn't work because the word "esse" means "that," and not "this."

4
Reply4 years ago

anachron

That's not entirely correct, it can be either.

0
Reply3 years ago

akins_2014
akins_2014

I meant on Duolingo that's what it means.

2
Reply3 years ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

I know for the most part we are learning proper Portuguese, but in my experience many natives do not speak it. Can a native comment on the use of que, esse and que esse? Thanks.

0
Reply2 years ago

1orleans

Re: A few sentences ago I wrote I never thought....and DL corrected me saying it should be "I never believed" So this time I wrote " I never believed..." and DL says it should be" I never thought..."

0
Reply1 year ago

PhillipBro6

It is interesting that the use of que is necessary to the grammar of Portuguese. One of the first "rules" of editing in English is to remove as many "thats" as possible from a written work.

0
Reply1 year ago