"A meaning"

Translation:En mening

July 8, 2015

6 Comments


hmada993

TIL: In my opinion= etter min mening.


HelenCarlsson

In Swedish "en mening" kan mean "a meaning" or "a sentence", but you use something else for "sentence", right?


Deliciae

Yes, we use "en setning" for the kind of sentence that you write,
and "en dom" for the kind of sentence that you serve out in jail.

'Mening' can translate to meaning, sense, opinion, belief, purpose.


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see, "en setning". Thanks, Deliciae :)!


badspelling

Would we ever say "a meaning" in English? "An opinion" - yes, we say that. Wouldn't that be a better translation?


Deliciae

People have opinions; things, words, signs and dreams have meanings.

There's no context here, so either is equally correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.