"A meaning"

Translation:En mening

July 8, 2015

6 Comments


hmada993

TIL: In my opinion= etter min mening.

November 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

In Swedish "en mening" kan mean "a meaning" or "a sentence", but you use something else for "sentence", right?

July 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, we use "en setning" for the kind of sentence that you write,
and "en dom" for the kind of sentence that you serve out in jail.

'Mening' can translate to meaning, sense, opinion, belief, purpose.

July 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see, "en setning". Thanks, Deliciae :)!

July 8, 2015

badspelling

Would we ever say "a meaning" in English? "An opinion" - yes, we say that. Wouldn't that be a better translation?

October 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

People have opinions; things, words, signs and dreams have meanings.

There's no context here, so either is equally correct.

October 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.