"Un garçon"

Translation:A boy

December 29, 2012

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eslam-Ibrahim

what is difference between (c) and (ç) ?? can we write (garcon) in stead of (garçon)??

February 14, 2014

Wunel

C, in French, is pronounced like "k', so garcon theoretically would sound like garkon. The ç, a c with cedilla, is pronounced as an s. The symbols just tell you how to read/pronounce the word correctly. People will understand if you write garcon but it is not correct.

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's like 2 different letters. C is prononced either like a "k" or a "s", but "ç" is always as a "ss" sound. In "français", if you remove the cédille, you would pronounce it "fran-kè" instead of "fran-sè". Never forget a cédille, or it's no longer the same word.

March 5, 2014

fulltimeburrito

A quick question! Is it right if i feel like a sudden stop of air in my throat when i say garcon? Like a glottal stop? And sorry this is quite a silly question but how do you write that c with a squiggly tail?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

the "tail" is a cedilla, used to pronounce C like SS and not like K

April 15, 2013

Shireena1

How can I type in French (or Spanish) on a regular keyboard? Like, what numbers do I use with the alt key for different symbols in French or Spanish? Thank you in advance!

January 9, 2014

n6zs
Mod

On a Windows PC, go to the Control Panel, Languages, Keyboard, Change Keyboard, select "US International" keyboard. It keeps the usual QWERTY layout but also allows you to type almost all of the special alphabetical characters used in French: ç é è ê ï î ô ö û without having to remember any number codes. For Smartphones, hold your finger for a moment (instead of tapping) the letter "c" or "e", for example, and in a second the other letter options will appear allowing you to select the one you want.

March 8, 2016

miranna

When people hail the waiter by calling him "garcon," are they referring to him as a boy?

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

they are referring to "un garçon de café" which is the old expression defining their job. Nowadays, we say "un serveur" or "une serveuse" and call them "monsieur, madame, mademoiselle".

April 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Sitesurf is right. It's more common to say "un serveur" (but to call him "garçon") and "garçon de café" is less common but still in use.

March 5, 2014

miranna

Thanks so much!

April 24, 2013

mitaine56

OF COURSE HE IS A BOY BUT THE NAME OF HIS JOB IS UN SERVEUR OR UN GARÇON.

November 12, 2013

amber684

how do you put that mark under the c in garcon

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

That mark is a cedilla: you can find "ç" in the little keyboard provided by Duo every time you have to write in French.

October 9, 2013

Vanyusik

advanced speakers, tell me please, is "n" pronounced here?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

Go to Google/translation, select French->English, type "garçon" on the French side, then click on the small loudspeaker: she says it perfectly. Now, you can practice.

December 29, 2012

PERCE_NEIGE

You have better than Google search: forvo. www.forvo.com

March 5, 2014

smeylie

the n is not prononced, just if it's un = un-habitant (cut off the n, just stay with the uuu) with ''female'' une = un-habitant (say the nn )

March 24, 2013

david-bordeaux

The 'n' in 'un' is most definitely pronounced, and it sounds like 'an' in english, such as 'un orange = an orange'. Other wise it would be a 'u' on its own.

October 27, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that is not correct, "un" is a specific nasal sound (like an, on, in).

You only hear nasal UN + N when the next word starts with a vowel or a non-aspirated H:

  • un ami = UN-Nami

  • un homme = UN-Nom

"u" by itself sounds like the German "ü", a sound that does not exist in English.

October 27, 2013

fahad.a

why do we say ( une fille ) and( un garcon ) while it's the same meaning ( a )

May 29, 2013

Sitesurf

because in French we have "genders": all nouns are either masculine or feminine and their modifiers have to agree with the noun.

so, articles have genders: un or une and adjectives have genders: bon or bonne

un bon garçon (all words in masculine) and une bonne fille (all words in feminine)

May 29, 2013

skb4

Fille is for girl, femme is for woman, likewise, garcon for boy, but what's for man?

February 19, 2014

mitaine56

Homme

February 19, 2014

divabubbles

You only use 'un' for a boy..right?

June 21, 2013

Sitesurf

since "boy" is masculine, you can use : un, le, ce, mon/ton/son/notre/votre/leur, ie all articles or adjectives in their masculine form.

June 21, 2013

leon1434

what's un

September 24, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Un means one, a or an. You use it with a masculine noun. Un garcon - a boy or one boy. Une means one, a or an and you use it with a feminine noun. Une fille - a girl or one girl.

September 25, 2013

ariesparadise

I always thought garçon was waiter

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Now, you can forget it. A waiter is un serveur and a waitress is une serveuse.

If you are in a café/restaurant, you should not call the waiter "garçon !", it is considered as patronizing (to say the least).

Please call them "Monsieur !" or "Madame !" or "Mademoiselle !"

December 30, 2013

Popotitos986

I entered in English "a fellow" it was marked wrong even though the definitions under the word "garçon" give this as a posibility. Am I missing something here? thanks you.

February 18, 2014

mitaine56

you're missing that it's only a choice of answers, you have to find the correct one among the suggestions.

February 18, 2014

Wunel

This is true, obviously context can be the difference between a certain meaning being acceptable or unacceptable. However with a 'sentence' as short as "un garçon" there is nothing to base a logical decision on and nothing to tell you what meaning should be used.

February 18, 2014

alightway

Why is there a difference between Un and Une?

April 10, 2013

smeylie

These are 2 indefinite articles wich are used for feminine and masculine nouns, depending on the gender of the nouns it will change.

ex: un chat (a cat)/ une chatte (a cat in feminine)

Hope it helped

April 10, 2013

fareeda4

how do you no if the word is feminine or masculine

August 20, 2013

jolynnedougherty

When you begin, make a real effort to memorize the gender at the same time. So instead of thinking fille, think une fille. As you practice, it becomes easier.

September 24, 2013

porotto

i think but i'm not sure , when the words terminate with this vowels (a-o-u) its masculine, when finish with (e - i or sometimes a ) its feminine, but i have no idea whether its make sense or not.

August 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not like Spanish, you can't deduce from the ending of the word, it's better to memorize the word with the article, as Joly said. Except if it's obvious, as "a girl". When I learn a word in another language, I try to imagine the word with the gender, ex: the moon is feminine, "la lune", I imagine the moon as a woman, and the sun is male, "le soleil, I imagine a "mister soleil", you can do it for every word! Use your imagination when you learn, it's fun and a wonderful tool to memorize faster.

March 5, 2014

mitaine56

no Porotto- un colibri is masculine. le genre is also masculine. une video= feminine

November 12, 2013

claudiagabe

Can "un garçon" also be "a man" instead of "a boy"?

November 7, 2013

Wunel

A boy = un garcon, a man = un homme

November 7, 2013

fulltimeburrito

Hi how do you say son in French? is it not also garcon?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

son = fils (pronounced: FISS) - both singular and plural

April 15, 2013

anant_deo

whts feminine of garçon?? wht is the word for "girl" ??

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf

un garçon is a boy. une fille is a girl

May 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.