1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un garçon"

"Un garçon"

Translation:A boy

December 29, 2012

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eslam-Ibrahim

what is difference between (c) and (ç) ?? can we write (garcon) in stead of (garçon)??


Wunel

C, in French, is pronounced like "k', so garcon theoretically would sound like garkon. The ç, a c with cedilla, is pronounced as an s. The symbols just tell you how to read/pronounce the word correctly. People will understand if you write garcon but it is not correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. It's like 2 different letters. C is prononced either like a "k" or a "s", but "ç" is always as a "ss" sound. In "français", if you remove the cédille, you would pronounce it "fran-kè" instead of "fran-sè". Never forget a cédille, or it's no longer the same word.


fulltimeburrito

A quick question! Is it right if i feel like a sudden stop of air in my throat when i say garcon? Like a glottal stop? And sorry this is quite a silly question but how do you write that c with a squiggly tail?


Sitesurf

the "tail" is a cedilla, used to pronounce C like SS and not like K


Shireena1

How can I type in French (or Spanish) on a regular keyboard? Like, what numbers do I use with the alt key for different symbols in French or Spanish? Thank you in advance!


n6zs

On a Windows PC, go to the Control Panel, Languages, Keyboard, Change Keyboard, select "US International" keyboard. It keeps the usual QWERTY layout but also allows you to type almost all of the special alphabetical characters used in French: ç é è ê ï î ô ö û without having to remember any number codes. For Smartphones, hold your finger for a moment (instead of tapping) the letter "c" or "e", for example, and in a second the other letter options will appear allowing you to select the one you want.


miranna

When people hail the waiter by calling him "garcon," are they referring to him as a boy?


Sitesurf

they are referring to "un garçon de café" which is the old expression defining their job. Nowadays, we say "un serveur" or "une serveuse" and call them "monsieur, madame, mademoiselle".


PERCE_NEIGE

Sitesurf is right. It's more common to say "un serveur" (but to call him "garçon") and "garçon de café" is less common but still in use.


miranna

Thanks so much!


amber684

how do you put that mark under the c in garcon


Sitesurf

That mark is a cedilla: you can find "ç" in the little keyboard provided by Duo every time you have to write in French.


Vanyusik

advanced speakers, tell me please, is "n" pronounced here?


smeylie

the n is not prononced, just if it's un = un-habitant (cut off the n, just stay with the uuu) with ''female'' une = un-habitant (say the nn )


Sitesurf

Go to Google/translation, select French->English, type "garçon" on the French side, then click on the small loudspeaker: she says it perfectly. Now, you can practice.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have better than Google search: forvo. www.forvo.com


fahad.a

why do we say ( une fille ) and( un garcon ) while it's the same meaning ( a )


Sitesurf

because in French we have "genders": all nouns are either masculine or feminine and their modifiers have to agree with the noun.

so, articles have genders: un or une and adjectives have genders: bon or bonne

un bon garçon (all words in masculine) and une bonne fille (all words in feminine)


skb4

Fille is for girl, femme is for woman, likewise, garcon for boy, but what's for man?


divabubbles

You only use 'un' for a boy..right?


Sitesurf

since "boy" is masculine, you can use : un, le, ce, mon/ton/son/notre/votre/leur, ie all articles or adjectives in their masculine form.


jolynnedougherty

Un means one, a or an. You use it with a masculine noun. Un garcon - a boy or one boy. Une means one, a or an and you use it with a feminine noun. Une fille - a girl or one girl.


ariesparadise

I always thought garçon was waiter


Sitesurf

Now, you can forget it. A waiter is un serveur and a waitress is une serveuse.

If you are in a café/restaurant, you should not call the waiter "garçon !", it is considered as patronizing (to say the least).

Please call them "Monsieur !" or "Madame !" or "Mademoiselle !"


Popotitos986

I entered in English "a fellow" it was marked wrong even though the definitions under the word "garçon" give this as a posibility. Am I missing something here? thanks you.


mitaine56

you're missing that it's only a choice of answers, you have to find the correct one among the suggestions.


Wunel

This is true, obviously context can be the difference between a certain meaning being acceptable or unacceptable. However with a 'sentence' as short as "un garçon" there is nothing to base a logical decision on and nothing to tell you what meaning should be used.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.