Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Caminamos por el jardín enorme."

Translation:We walk around the enormous garden.

5 years ago

46 Comments


yagiuda

what is up with the word por? It means through, in, around, by - I don´t understand.

5 years ago

gro_com

por has 27 different meanings, if your spanish is good enough here you have the definitions and usage of each meaning. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=por. If you need more explanations please let me know.

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

"por has 27 different meanings" - that's so discouraging haha! But thanks for the helpful link.

5 years ago

Mujer134

List of possible 'por' uses in English: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/por

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Great link. Thank you.

5 years ago

burgerburglar

Muchas gracias

5 years ago

mendota

there's some ambiguity if you're not a native english speaker: the english translation is using around to mean walking around in the garden and not literally around it or bypassing it.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I answered "through the enormous garden" and it was accepted.

Literally around the perimeter would be alrededor de in Spanish.

2 months ago

kaijudai
kaijudai

Why is the correct solutions for this being suggested with "words" like "hugegarden" and "enormousgarden?" Someone needs to correct the spacing.

4 months ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

And why can't I hit the report button to let someone know I think there is an error?

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

One of the biggest grips I have about DL . There needs to be a button for: THE CORRECT ANSWER HAS A PROBLEM!

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

Still not fixed. I have never been quite so surprised by a DL correction before...

"You have an extra space.

We walked through the enormousgarden."

If you say so, duo...

2 months ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I agree

2 months ago

cf2424

When a spanish speaker says this, how can you determine if they mean "por" as "around", "by", or "through" the garden. All have distinctly different meanings. Or are there more specific words used for each case?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In fact, there are more specific words:
"caminamos" +

"around" = "alrededor del"
"by" = "(por) cerca del"
"through" (preposition) = "a través del", "dentro del"
"through" (adverb) = "completamente el", "de principio a fin el", "por todo el"

+ "jardín".
If instead of "jardín", it were a feminine noun, change "el" > "la" and "del" > "de la", so forth with plurals.

5 years ago

ajvarljuti

So, we can say :"Caminamos alrededor del jardín enorme", it's the same thing?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

alrededor del = we walk around the perimeter of the garden

por = we walk through the garden or we walk around inside the garden

2 months ago

podgorica
podgorica

Can you say: "We walk next to the huge garden?"

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You could, but I think that you would use different words than por to indicate that.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=next%20to

2 months ago

DerekWestwood

We walked around the enormous garden. There is no extra space

5 months ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

try huge garden and it will say that it needs to be hugegarden.

3 months ago

Kyle80634

Why did it try to tell me that enormous garden is one word?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's a mistake and there's no way to report it correctly unfortunately. I checked all the boxes even though none of them were the actual problem hoping that would somehow gets someone's attention.

2 months ago

sgregson
sgregson

Wouldn't "lets walk" work here?

5 years ago

lisakaymusil

I thought the same thing, but found out that "Let's walk" is "caminemos". http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/forming-the-imperative-moods-147lets148-command-in.html

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

The action that "we" have decided to take in this sentence is walking in the garden, however, it is so large, so enormous that the action of walking is not under our strict control, there is no direction to it except that which is guided by, and formed by the overwhelming size of the garden. "We" becomes almost driven by the garden and its character, so "We walk FOR the garden", as if the garden itself has taken on an animate characteristic could be a cultural idiom inside this phrase which we cannot find in English as the Spanish people are tired more closely to the land and agriculture, and the majority of English speaking persons have left the land and are no longer tied so closely to a relationship with the "living land".

4 years ago

LS650

"We walk in the enormous garden" was accepted also.

4 years ago

timidthebrave

Does it make sense to translate it as, "We walk around IN the garden"?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I think that should be accepted.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I received the following correction: You have an extra space.

We walk through the enormousgarden.

There's no way to report this because my answer should be accepted isn't available.

2 months ago

lalar99

We haven't learned any past tense verbs yet!

5 years ago

gro_com

In fact both are correct, past and present,

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"We walk through the enormous garden." was my answer and was marked correct.

5 years ago

PitchPine1

I know. I can't wait for the day.

4 years ago

hadorco

is it correct to say "caminamos EN el jardin enorme"?

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, but it means something ever so slightly different "We walk IN the enormous garden."

2 months ago

Goosesteppin

'We walk around the "big" garden' was not accepted even though 'big' is given as a the clue for enorme

4 months ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

muy estraño :)

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's a matter of scale. Enormous is much, much bigger than big. That's true in Spanish too.

2 months ago

Ferdikarp

It says enorme = big, I typed in: We walk around the big garden.. and it's wrong

4 months ago

TranitaAka

One minute el garden means garden the next moment it means yard. I wrote ...we walked through the large yard. Someone please tell me why this is not accepted

2 months ago

nowruzr

It says:

You have an extra space. We walk by the hugegarden.

Which is definitely not correct.

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

If you'll look around the discussion page you'll see that many of us have had that problem. Hands down my favorite mistake I've seen from DL. Unfortunately, there's no direct reporting option for this kind of thing.

1 month ago

amyjuliarose
amyjuliarose

it marked me wrong for saying "enormous garden" and said it should be "enormousgarden." weird

1 month ago

jdb200433

sorry, Duo, hugegarden is NOT one word....

1 month ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

there is no extra space

4 weeks ago