"Ben ona bir gazete okurum."

Translation:I read him a newspaper.

July 8, 2015

17 Comments


kangaroo1

"I read a newpaper for him" should also be acceptable

September 14, 2016

Ignorancea

My major language is not English so please somebody can explain this to me ( I read him a newspaper ) I think it should be ( I read his newspaper )

July 8, 2015

clgibbons

I think a better translation for you to understand this might be: I read a newspaper to him.

July 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I read his newspaper is "ben onun gazetesini okurum"

July 8, 2015

mizinamo

I read him a newspaper = I read a newspaper to him = I read a newspaper and he listens.

I read his newspaper = I read a newspaper and the newspaper is his newspaper.

July 9, 2015

CrowSpeak

Would you be able to drop 'Ben' here? (I'm assuming it would sound strange, if not completely incorrect).

May 6, 2016

Ektoraskan

No, it would be totally fine.

May 6, 2016

MaithemAlb

Pls whats true meaning of "gazete" newspaper or paper??

July 9, 2015

mizinamo

"paper" is sometimes used in English to mean "newspaper".

July 9, 2015

OzgunDemir1

gazete is newspaper. paper is kagit

July 12, 2018

CamHad

Hmm, not sure I understand this one. Shouldn't I am reading a newspaper to him be accepted? Or is it not accepted due to the "am ..ing" and should only say "I read a newspaper to him?"

November 3, 2016

mizinamo

That's right, it's because of the "am reading" = okuyorum.

This course starts with the Turkish aorist which it renders with the English simple present (as for habits etc.). The present continuous forms come later :)

November 3, 2016

CamHad

Gotcha, thank you!

November 4, 2016

SergPasa

I read him the newspaper should be acceptable too

January 11, 2017

ynotsnikwah

"bir" is specifically "a". I imagine that "I read him the newspaper" would be "(ben) ona gazeteyi okurum".

January 15, 2017

PieterDePree

Is there a way to view all accepted answers?

August 26, 2019

mizinamo

Is there a way to view all accepted answers?

Not for learners.

Only the volunteer course contributors who work on the course can do so.

August 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.