1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ona bir gazete okurum."

"Ben ona bir gazete okurum."

Translation:I read him a newspaper.

July 8, 2015

13 Comments


kangaroo1

"I read a newpaper for him" should also be acceptable


Ignorancea

My major language is not English so please somebody can explain this to me ( I read him a newspaper ) I think it should be ( I read his newspaper )


[deactivated user]

    I think a better translation for you to understand this might be: I read a newspaper to him.


Selcen_Ozturk

    I read his newspaper is "ben onun gazetesini okurum"


mizinamo

    I read him a newspaper = I read a newspaper to him = I read a newspaper and he listens.

    I read his newspaper = I read a newspaper and the newspaper is his newspaper.


IkramElMba

    no it's not the same meaning the first one is that you read the newspaper for someone and the second you read someone's newpaper


    [deactivated user]

      Would you be able to drop 'Ben' here? (I'm assuming it would sound strange, if not completely incorrect).


Ektoraskan

      No, it would be totally fine.


PietD

      Is there a way to view all accepted answers?


mizinamo

      Is there a way to view all accepted answers?

      Not for learners.

      Only the volunteer course contributors who work on the course can do so.


Mahnoor46663

      Can you please explain how this sentence is correct


mizinamo

      Can you please explain how this sentence is correct

      • Ben -- I -- nominative case for subject
      • ona -- to him/her -- dative case for "recipient"
      • bir gazete -- a newspaper -- nominative case, since it's the direct object but it is indefinite
      • okurum = oku-r-um, from oku-mak (to read), -r- (sign of the aorist tense), -um (personal ending for "I") = I read

      I read a newspaper to him/her.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.