"Benonabirgazeteokurum."

Translation:I read him a newspaper.

3 years ago

15 Comments


kangaroo1

"I read a newpaper for him" should also be acceptable

2 years ago

Ignorancea

My major language is not English so please somebody can explain this to me ( I read him a newspaper ) I think it should be ( I read his newspaper )

3 years ago

clgibbons

I think a better translation for you to understand this might be: I read a newspaper to him.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I read his newspaper is "ben onun gazetesini okurum"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I read him a newspaper = I read a newspaper to him = I read a newspaper and he listens.

I read his newspaper = I read a newspaper and the newspaper is his newspaper.

3 years ago

MaithemAlb

Pls whats true meaning of "gazete" newspaper or paper??

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"paper" is sometimes used in English to mean "newspaper".

3 years ago

OzgunDemir1
OzgunDemir1

gazete is newspaper. paper is kagit

5 months ago

CrowSpeak
CrowSpeak

Would you be able to drop 'Ben' here? (I'm assuming it would sound strange, if not completely incorrect).

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it would be totally fine.

2 years ago

CamHad
CamHad

Hmm, not sure I understand this one. Shouldn't I am reading a newspaper to him be accepted? Or is it not accepted due to the "am ..ing" and should only say "I read a newspaper to him?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's right, it's because of the "am reading" = okuyorum.

This course starts with the Turkish aorist which it renders with the English simple present (as for habits etc.). The present continuous forms come later :)

2 years ago

CamHad
CamHad

Gotcha, thank you!

2 years ago

SergPasa

I read him the newspaper should be acceptable too

1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

"bir" is specifically "a". I imagine that "I read him the newspaper" would be "(ben) ona gazeteyi okurum".

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.