"Aus ist es mit der Diät."

Translation:The diet is over.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments


PtitSeb

I have never seen this expression (Aus ist es mit, which seems to be "is over")

December 29, 2012

almondhoney

"It is over with the diet" sounds like totally incorrect English to me. More like a bad translation by a non-native speaker. No-one fluent in English would ever say it.

February 11, 2013

Soglio

Actually, I have heard this expression many times. "It is over with us." "It is over with the . . . ." It might be a colloquial expression, possibly regional--possibly New York.

March 13, 2013

maslan817

Definitely not New York, I was thinking Northwest coast or something in New England. We say "It is over for...[them]" "Well, it is over with".

April 18, 2013

BB__

Can any native German speakers confirm that this is actually something people say please?

April 9, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 14, 2013

wataya

Yes, I can. ;-)

April 14, 2013

robl326

Can you confirm what you mean by it? Would it mean "I am done with the diet?" as in completed? Or would it be closer to "I am off my diet" as in cheating?

June 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Neither. It means “I'm through with my diet!”, as in quitting it.

June 7, 2013

wataya

I can imagine other contexts but as we don't have any context here, I agree that quitting the diet is the most likely situation for uttering this sentence.

June 7, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

May 31, 2013

vanchy

Wouldn't a correct solution also be: "It's over with the diet" ? I'm not sure why that translation isn't accepted - any input welcome, thnx!

January 28, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Good translation. Report it.

May 31, 2013

funkychew

Very confusing. Wouldn't someone say, Der Diat ist aus?

March 3, 2013

pablobm

Interesting one; first time I see it. I'd say it's akin to the English "So much for the diet". Any opinions?

April 7, 2013

BB__

That's what I was thinking too

April 9, 2013

meowiyer

I would disagree. "So much with something" is not when you are done with something so much as when shrug something off. For example: When it rains and your umbrella breaks, "so much for the umbrella" or "so much for trying to stay dry". I would say "I'm done with the diet", or "I'm over this diet". Hope this makes sense?

June 9, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Good translation.

May 31, 2013

Mayank.89

Which kind of Sentence is it?

December 30, 2012

jahudam

The base sentence would be "Es ist aus" then they swap es and aus and add the dativ preposition.

January 2, 2013

moz.

very confusing when so far I've only seen aus to mean "out" or "from"

March 4, 2013

marziotta

I think this sentence could mean "She is done with the diet" (Probably the subject in a previous sentence was Mädchen, neuter.)

Please tell me if I am wrong. :)

March 5, 2013

wlirly

this is so strange...

March 18, 2013

aar00n

very confusing!

March 24, 2013

mikelucas

Certainly nothing in the German wording which suggests this translation, the literal translation, would appear to be , he is out with the diet, I am not sure how you re-word that, to make sense in English, using the German provided.

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.