1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus ist es mit der Diät."

"Aus ist es mit der Diät."

Translation:The diet is over.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments


PtitSeb

I have never seen this expression (Aus ist es mit, which seems to be "is over")


squaredomino

"It is over with the diet" sounds like totally incorrect English to me. More like a bad translation by a non-native speaker. No-one fluent in English would ever say it.


Soglio

Actually, I have heard this expression many times. "It is over with us." "It is over with the . . . ." It might be a colloquial expression, possibly regional--possibly New York.


maslan817

Definitely not New York, I was thinking Northwest coast or something in New England. We say "It is over for...[them]" "Well, it is over with".


BB__

Can any native German speakers confirm that this is actually something people say please?


wataya

Yes, I can. ;-)


robl326

Can you confirm what you mean by it? Would it mean "I am done with the diet?" as in completed? Or would it be closer to "I am off my diet" as in cheating?


AndreasWitnstein

Neither. It means “I'm through with my diet!”, as in quitting it.


wataya

I can imagine other contexts but as we don't have any context here, I agree that quitting the diet is the most likely situation for uttering this sentence.


vanchy

Wouldn't a correct solution also be: "It's over with the diet" ? I'm not sure why that translation isn't accepted - any input welcome, thnx!


AndreasWitnstein

Good translation. Report it.


funkychew

Very confusing. Wouldn't someone say, Der Diat ist aus?


pablobm

Interesting one; first time I see it. I'd say it's akin to the English "So much for the diet". Any opinions?


BB__

That's what I was thinking too


meowiyer

I would disagree. "So much with something" is not when you are done with something so much as when shrug something off. For example: When it rains and your umbrella breaks, "so much for the umbrella" or "so much for trying to stay dry". I would say "I'm done with the diet", or "I'm over this diet". Hope this makes sense?


Mayank.89

Which kind of Sentence is it?


jahudam

The base sentence would be "Es ist aus" then they swap es and aus and add the dativ preposition.


moz.

very confusing when so far I've only seen aus to mean "out" or "from"


marziotta

I think this sentence could mean "She is done with the diet" (Probably the subject in a previous sentence was Mädchen, neuter.)

Please tell me if I am wrong. :)


wlirly

this is so strange...


aar00n

very confusing!


mikelucas

Certainly nothing in the German wording which suggests this translation, the literal translation, would appear to be , he is out with the diet, I am not sure how you re-word that, to make sense in English, using the German provided.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.