Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has about ten books."

Translation:Zij heeft ongeveer tien boeken.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Anastasia_Kal.

In some sentences the adverb is in the last position and in some others, like here, is not. Why is this happening?

2 years ago

atg130
atg130

How about rond?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes, I also wrote that!

11 months ago

Mahmoud930921

Why not "bijna tien boeken"? That's what I hear most of the times.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Bijna' is 'almost', so it's a bit different.

3 years ago

WesleyBowm

What about over then? "Zij heft over tien boeken"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sorry, that's also incorrect. You cannot say 'Ze heeft over tien boeken', it doesn't make sense in Dutch. ;)

1 year ago

WesleyBowm

Yeah, I figured out why after I asked. One is an adverb and the other an preposition I think. Cheers though!

1 year ago