"Cén dath atá ar an díon?"

Translation:What color is the roof?

3 years ago

12 Comments


SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Often, I can't hear the "n" in "an". This is the case here. When it is in a string of small words, followed by a "d" it seems silent. Is this typical?

2 years ago

BeornFra4

Yes this one tricked me too, the audio makes it sound like "cén dath atá dion" can someone please explain?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

She is saying "Cén dath atá ar an díon?" But she elides the "n" in "an", so it sounds like "Cén dath atá ar a díon?".

The "ar a" is quite clear between "atá" and "díon"

1 year ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

It is. It's usually silent every time 'an' is followed by a consonant

2 months ago

unkiepaul
unkiepaul

Gorm?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Would you use ar when asking after a house's color, as well? What about a car? Shoes? Hair? Eyes?

Flipside, would you say an díon dearg when speaking of a roof, or is that missing something?

3 years ago

zee-money

What is the roof color?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

cad é dath an dín

1 year ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Dath dearg atá ar an díon.

3 years ago

Seraphina578619

What is the meaning of "atá" in this sentence. Why is there an "ar" in it?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

atá is the relative particle a joined with . You can parse the sentence as "what is the colour that is on the roof?", where a is "that".

ar is the preposition that is used in Irish to associate a thing with its colour.

9 months ago

8tully8

I translate this in my head as What color is on the roof?

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.