1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén dath atá ar an díon?"

"Cén dath atá ar an díon?"

Translation:What color is the roof?

July 8, 2015

14 Comments


RozieToez

Would you use ar when asking after a house's color, as well? What about a car? Shoes? Hair? Eyes?

Flipside, would you say an díon dearg when speaking of a roof, or is that missing something?


SteffanieS

Often, I can't hear the "n" in "an". This is the case here. When it is in a string of small words, followed by a "d" it seems silent. Is this typical?


BeornFra4

Yes this one tricked me too, the audio makes it sound like "cén dath atá dion" can someone please explain?


SatharnPHL
Mod

She is saying "Cén dath atá ar an díon?" But she elides the "n" in "an", so it sounds like "Cén dath atá ar a díon?".

The "ar a" is quite clear between "atá" and "díon"


zee-money

What is the roof color?


SatharnPHL
Mod

cad é dath an dín


Seraphina578619

What is the meaning of "atá" in this sentence. Why is there an "ar" in it?


SatharnPHL
Mod

atá is the relative particle a joined with . You can parse the sentence as "what is the colour that is on the roof?", where a is "that".

ar is the preposition that is used in Irish to associate a thing with its colour.


8tully8

I translate this in my head as What color is on the roof?


Lillian211756

So did I. I wondered if i was doing this one on the computer instead of the app would i have been wrong with "on the roof"


Torbuntu

Dath dearg atá ar an díon.


mauriceKA

Isn't "What color has the roof" also acceptable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's not a standard construction in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.