"The cook eats the horse."

Translation:Der Koch isst das Pferd.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


yaliyev

Is it correct to say "Die Kochin isst das Pferd"?

January 27, 2013

myra

Almost. "Die Köchin isst das Pferd" would be right. Since you can't tell the cook's gender from the English sentence, both are accepted.

February 14, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks!

February 15, 2013

boombaroomba

Why is it "das Pferd"? Shouldn't it be "ein Pferd"? "Pferd" is an object here, not a subject.

April 19, 2013

christian

das Pferd = the horse

ein Pferd = a horse

April 19, 2013

backtoschool

LOL

August 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.