1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cook eats the horse."

"The cook eats the horse."

Translation:Der Koch isst das Pferd.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


yaliyev

Is it correct to say "Die Kochin isst das Pferd"?


myra

Almost. "Die Köchin isst das Pferd" would be right. Since you can't tell the cook's gender from the English sentence, both are accepted.


boombaroomba

Why is it "das Pferd"? Shouldn't it be "ein Pferd"? "Pferd" is an object here, not a subject.


christian

das Pferd = the horse

ein Pferd = a horse

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.