Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voor wie werkt u?"

Translation:Who do you work for?

3 years ago

8 Comments


yohonet

Who are you working for is not accepted...

2 years ago

SimoGraf

why is "for whom are you working" is not accepted

2 years ago

Duh_Way
Duh_Way

I don't understand either. Why is "for whom are you working" incorrect? It is the grammatical and linguistic equivalent of "who do you work for." Damn arbitrary owl!

2 years ago

MasonRadis

Is there any reason why "For who do you work for?" would noy be accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You included for twice, you can either put it at the beginning or at the end, not both.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

It should be whom, not who

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

"Whom" always comes directly after prepositions in English. And the preposition does not need to be repeated at the end.

2 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Those W's.

1 year ago