1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ürünler Almanya'dan geliy…

"Bu ürünler Almanya'dan geliyor."

Translation:These products come from Germany.

July 8, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

MrPancar

I am a bit confused about the use of the present continuous here. Duo accepted the translation "These products come from Germany", which is how a shopkeeper would explain that a certain brand is imported. But I would think that would be the translation if the aorist "gelir" had been used, and that "geliyor" would translate as "These products are coming from Germany", in the sense that the products are in transit on the truck and the driver has been asked about their source. In the earlier exercises Duo was quite discerning about the difference between "come" and "are coming", but in the later exercises less so. Do I misunderstand the difference between the two tenses? Thank you.

July 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Check this out. The differences between aorist and present continuous are a little more complex than we let on in the course and is something we have been talking about for the 2.0 version of the tree. :)


Luke930683

The link (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/86492539) doesn't work, neither in the app nor on the desktop computer.


gerbil67

even the "mouse over" hint say coming!

so i guess its "come" because "product" is not acussative "ürünlerin" but would that change the structure of the rest of the sentence?


percusse

The sentence is a bit tricky in the sense that the products keep coming from germany. Hence it is an ongoing process. It is not a one time exception but describes a generic situation. So in that sense it is indeed a "continuous" tense. But in english it's the simple tense.


BrunnoHC

Alex, the link that you sent didn't work for me (in the app)...


SabineBergmann1

I just tried it. I am having the same problem.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu ürünler Almanya'dan geliyor." Translation: These products come from Germany.

This is a very interesting question. Does anybody know the bilateral trade agreement between Germany & Turkey? Are exports - imports between the two nations balanced?

Many thanks if you can answer these questions for me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.