1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi abbiamo portato un chilog…

"Vi abbiamo portato un chilogrammo di manzo."

Translation:We have brought you a kilogram of beef.

October 12, 2013

14 Comments


Gavin_Wax

The slow audio says una not un

November 8, 2013

starleigh

Thank you, I'm glad I'm not crazy - I was sure it said 'una' as well, so I typed that and was marked wrong because it should be 'un'. What also puzzles me is that sometimes I'll get something slightly wrong and will still be marked correct, as long as I got the 'important' part of the sentence right, whereas other times it is super strict. For example I've had times where I typed "chilogramo" instead of "chilogrammo" or something, and been marked wrong even though it's a very minor typo. It's so inconsistent!

March 16, 2014

KarenColle

Yes, there are inconsistencies with Duo, but all-in-all, a great program! As a suggestion, you might want to consider keeping an internet tab open to a dictionary resource (like wordreference.com) so you don't lose hearts over these minor mistakes. I get so mad at myself after losing a heart to a wrong gender or a misspelling because I was too lazy to check!

July 11, 2014

MikeFenger

Report it.

February 4, 2014

Ron844644

You are definitely correct.

February 25, 2014

Ariaflame

This seems to be characteristic all over. It always seems to be una in the slow form when it's 'un'.

March 1, 2014

FidoGracie

"we brought a kilogram of beef for you" is wrong? The indirect object "Vi" means "to you" or "for you" interchangeably. Come on! Grrrrr.

February 8, 2014

coloraday

This example well illustrates the fact that the past participle only agrees with the preceding direct object pronoun not the indirect one (which is vi here).

August 2, 2014

Dianne269556

Thank you!! I was wondering why "portato" was not "portati"!

August 3, 2019

AvaPazza

who comes up with these sentences

June 2, 2014

jaye16

Well lucky me coming to this unit now that so many things have been corrected. Thank you everyone who reported. I have a question re "kilogram" which we usually shorten to "kilo" does Duo accept it.

September 24, 2014

c.s.k

Understanding the basics of measurements is part of speaking another language. Converting metric to metric serves no purpose. Since over 325 million people in the United Stated and we primarily use pounds (lbs), it would serve a purpose to translate metric to pounds: it would be 2.2 lbs of beef. If DL chose to include these conversions it would help to improve global communication.

April 23, 2018

French_Bunny

... Creepy gift.

May 27, 2018

Michael430965

So would "you have brought yourselves a kilogram of beef" be "vi siete portati un chilogrammo di manzo" ?

"we have brought ourselves a kilogram of beef" ..."ci siamo portati un chilogrammo di manzo" ?

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.