"Drømmene mine er beskjedne fordi jeg kommer fra Canada."

Translation:My dreams are modest because I come from Canada.

July 8, 2015

18 Comments


chromalogue

I thought for ages that all the Canada references in Norwegian Duolingo were tied to my location, that someone from England would see "Storbritannia" in its place, and so on. But from the discussion, I'm gathering not.

October 9, 2016

Victor578207

Drømmene mine er beskjedne fordi jeg kommer fra Brasil og som Canada, vi har ikke universitet gratis.

March 3, 2017

NazaOcantos

og som Argentina

March 1, 2019

mistyx7

det er sant. men i usa er det mye mer dyrt enn både canada og brasil. eller... canada i hvert fall

March 11, 2017

stonesong

You say this after the Canadian army attacked the capital. ;P

November 20, 2015

Severus14

*British, we are not letting you steal that accomplishment!

May 27, 2016

Mart.t.c

soldiers born in Canada fighting under the British flag against the Americans in a French war* -it doesn't get much more Canadian than that

September 1, 2016

Matt.LeCroix

Beauty.

June 2, 2018

otsogutxi

?

July 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's a cultural comment/joke. Canadians are stereotypically very modest and polite.

July 9, 2015

Matt92HUN

Literally this.

October 13, 2015

Victor578207

Who hates Norway? Libertarians?

March 3, 2017

Victor578207

Norway also hahah

March 3, 2017

fveldig
Mod

I just want to add that this stereotype is not as common in Norway, as Norway has few relations with Canada.

July 11, 2015

MenniPeikko

Maybe Norwegians don't recognize it because they too are very modest and polite.

July 16, 2015

IanWitham1

Only Canadians boast about how modest they are.

November 23, 2018

Regney
Mod

We Canadians enjoy a good laugh when people depict us in beavertail hats, politely apologising.

The person who wrote this sentence was obviously not Canadian!

November 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.