"Drømmene mine er beskjedne fordi jeg kommer fra Canada."

Translation:My dreams are modest because I come from Canada.

July 8, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chromalogue

I thought for ages that all the Canada references in Norwegian Duolingo were tied to my location, that someone from England would see "Storbritannia" in its place, and so on. But from the discussion, I'm gathering not.


Victor578207

Drømmene mine er beskjedne fordi jeg kommer fra Brasil og som Canada, vi har ikke universitet gratis.


NazaOcantos

og som Argentina


mistyx7

det er sant. men i usa er det mye mer dyrt enn både canada og brasil. eller... canada i hvert fall


marcola_carr

En annen kommentar fra noen fra Brasil. Det finnes flere offentlige universitet i Brasil. Selvfølgelig er det ikke nok for alle, så mange studerer i private universiteter. Men ihvertfall finnes det gratis universitet.


stonesong

You say this after the Canadian army attacked the capital. ;P


Luke_5.1991

It's a cultural comment/joke. Canadians are stereotypically very modest and polite.


Victor578207

Who hates Norway? Libertarians?


Victor578207

Norway also hahah


fveldig

I just want to add that this stereotype is not as common in Norway, as Norway has few relations with Canada.


MenniPeikko

Maybe Norwegians don't recognize it because they too are very modest and polite.


MaelickClaes

I think that it's mostly a thing in the US and possibly the UK too, but it's not for most Europeans. The only reason I know about this stereotype is because of the Simpsons.


DanaSwar

Don't forget the oil sands


lcmiracle

Yeah but doesn't the same go for most of the NATO member states?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.