1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barn i alle aldre drikker me…

"Barn i alle aldre drikker melk."

Translation:Children of all ages drink milk.

July 8, 2015

19 Comments


zandland

Does "ages" mean actual ages of people, or is this about historical ages (middle ages, dark ages, etc.)? Or is it just both?


Luke_5.1991

This sentence is about ages of people, but the word can refer to either meaning, as in English.


Velotour

Thank you. Would "all age" have the same ambiguity in English?


Nooburai

I know I should have asked this before, but how does one tell the difference between Simple Present and Present Continuous in Norwegian? From what I understand, S. Present is used for more habitual actions in day to day life, but I've seen the same sentence being used for Present Continuous. Is there a difference or am I just stupid? Thanks for any help in advance :)


australsk

As I understand it Norwegian does not distinguish between the simple present and the present continuous. For example Jeg kjører is both I drive and I am driving.
The difficulty then comes with the translating from Norwegian to English. Which form works best in the given context to make the English sound correct? Whatever the answer use that as your translation.
Lykke til!


ycUvuSap

Norwegian, like Danish, Finnish and French, do not usually make such a difference. In French, Finnish and Danish it is possible to do, and I suppose this is also true of Norwegian, when you want to emphasize that something is an ongoing process.


fouadAlswe

I guess it translated literaly as "children in all ages drink milk"


Nikautob

Yeah that's accepted.


ViggoOlafsson

Nei. Det finnes jo veganske barn, eller? ;) Men de sannsynligvis drikker plantemelk... altså stemmer det.


Giovanni448272

"Children of any age drink milk" was not accepted. I think it should, though I understand that it's a less literal translation.


jug89

Why is not correct "Kid in all ages drinks milk"?


mistyx7

also thats not correct english at all


Jorun-la

"Barn" is in this case plural and "Kid" isn't, so it wouldn't have worked here.


TheBlockhead

In this case, "barn" is a plural word, not a singular, and this is determined by the word "alle." The only way to tell which one it is is through context, similarly to the difference between "The cat ate a fish" (singular) and "They caught lots of fish" (plural).


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Well, it's determined more by the lack of an indefinite article than by the presence of "alle". You can't just say "barn" as a singular subject, you have to say "et barn". (Just like in English. You can't say "Child drinks milk". You can say "A child drinks milk").


[deactivated user]

    Even those that are lactose intolerant?


Candidandelion

    It's possible to get lactose-free milk.


DiQvcy

    Why does this man always pronounce k as T? It's really off putting. He says Melt


DiQvcy

    Anyone else hate this new male voice? His pronunciation is awful; impossible to differentiate vi or de and he pronounced K as T ie melt. I've made a lot of mistakes just because of his pronunciation. I know everyone has different accents but I find his particularly bad.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.