Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doordat het regent, is alles nat."

Translation:Because it is raining, everything is wet.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


Jaro98
Jaro98

The pronunciation of 'regent' is wrong. 'Regent' in this pronuncation means 'ruler' (een regent = a ruler), not 'rains' (het regent = it rains).

Source: native speaker

7
Reply2 years ago

Larsi69
Larsi69

I joined the discussion, because of this wrong pronounciation. You are totally right. The first "e" must sound longer, like "reegent". (But DO NOT WRITE IT LIKE THAT!) ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

BrendanCon2
BrendanCon2

how does one address this? I'm sure the duolingo people don't want mistakes like this in their content...

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We are already aware of this, though it's not a simple straightforward thing to get changed since it's Text-to-Speech.

0
Reply1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's a pretty poor Text-to-Speech program, though, that can't distinguish between "het regent" (it's raining) and "de regent" (the regent).

0
Reply10 months ago

Susande
Susande

If you find or create a better one, please let us know, we'd be happy to test it and hopefully have it added to the course if it indeed is roughly as good or better than the current text-to-speech program.

1
10 months ago

crafards

Are "doordat", "aangezien", "omdat" and "want" interchangeable?

4
Reply2 years ago

steinenbronn
steinenbronn

I was wondering the same and how do you know what is what

0
Reply2 years ago

Judi.MD

These are closely related, but are not always interchangeable -- just as with the English conjunctions because, since, as, and for. Within context, one is almost always preferred over another. Choosing the one that best communicates the intended meaning is a skill that comes with practice and repeated exposure to the language.

Of these, only want is a coordinating conjunction (meaning "for" or "as"). Therefore the connected phrases should be independent.

0
Reply2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

I found an article about the distinction between omdat en doordat.

https://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/598/omdat_doordat/

It seems they are often interchangeable in modern usage. The difference between those two (doordat, omdat) has to do with whether you are expressing the cause of something or the reason behind something. Sometimes, a thing can be both the cause and the reason, but not always.

Because it is raining, everything is wet.

Here, I think either omdat or doordat works, but doordat is probably better. What fact is causing everything to be wet? The fact that it is raining. What fact is the reason that everything is wet? The fact that it is raining.

"It is raining" is the cause of "everything is wet."
Doordat het regent, is alles nat.

"It is raining" is the reason behind "everything is wet."
Omdat het regent, is alles nat.

BUT ...

If we're clearly talking about the reason for a fact in the sense of motivation for a fact, then omdat is the better choice.

Because it is raining, I am closing the windows.

Here, I think only omdat works, and not doordat. Or, at least, omdat works better. The fact that it rains is the reason (the motivation) behind my closing the windows, but it is not really the cause of my closing the windows. The raining causes everything to be wet; I don't want the inside of my house to get wet; these facts explain my motivation--my reasons-- for closing the windows.

"It is raining" is the reason behind "I am closing the windows."
Omdat het regent, sluit ik de ramen.

From what I gather, omdat can always (or almost always) replace doordat, but doordat cannot always replace omdat. But which you use should always be governed by whether you mean (or intend to emphasize) cause-and-effect (doordat) or reason/motivation (omdat). Granted, these distinctions can be subtle and often overlap.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

(Until I learn more and refine my skills, focusing on door seems to help. We use door in Dutch as we sometimes use by way of or through in English. Everything is wet results through or by way of what mechanism? Doordat het regent.

Om remains for me somewhat of a mysterious preposition, since it seems to have lots of possible uses, so there is not yet a corresponding "click" in my mind for omdat. Maybe eventually.)

0
Reply2 weeks ago

tjmassari

Just because I am still trying desperately to learn all of the tricky business of inversion and word order changes, I am wondering, is this sentence also correct: "Alles is nat, doordat het regent."?

1
Reply2 years ago

Larsi69
Larsi69

That would be "Everything is wet, because of the rain." - Perfect!

0
Reply1 year ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

why "is alles nat" instead of "alles is nat" ???!

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. :)

6
Reply3 years ago