1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think, therefore I am."

"I think, therefore I am."

Translation:Jeg tenker, altså er jeg.

July 8, 2015

9 Comments


Tubuke

René Descartes


anothernobody

Could someone kindly remind me why "er" and "jeg" are in this order?


Eternal_Mirth

Is it possible to use "derfor" in this context?


Lisa954202

I did and it wasn't marked wrong.


KarenMarke3

Why is "Jeg tenker, derfor jeg er" incorrect?


Lisa954202

Should be "er jeg."


KarenMarke3

I mistyped that. I had written: Jeg tror derfor er jeg. I was marked wrong. Why is "derfor" incorrect?


A5Sfj

Derfor is not incorrect. However, in this case, tror is incorrect. Tenker is the appropriate verb to use because tenker refers to the activity of thinking. Tror means believe.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.