Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is water."

Translation:Bu su.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JanLaepple

So, would "Bu, sudir" also be correct here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes but sudur according to vowel harmony

3 years ago

JanLaepple

teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

ayha4

Șu su ile Bu su yun ne farki var

2 years ago

DinaContre2

Ä

1 year ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

How can i say this water ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like this :) Both translations are accepted.

3 years ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

What is the diference between su and şu?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Şu means that/those (and is closer to the speaker); su means water

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Danke shon

1 year ago

88MB202z

On another sentence with IS in it the "correct" answer was Bu BIR su. Why is this just "Bu su"? Wouldn't that be "this water"?

9 months ago

Malak221592

What the meaning of zor ?

1 year ago

makarimhelmi

Teşekkürler

1 year ago

nouhaila131152

i write (bu su ) that mean this water I know it's not correct I should write (su su) but thet accept this false answer !!! i don't know why ?

1 year ago

Azren3

bu su?

5 months ago

Azren3

i agree AlexinNotTurkey.

5 months ago