1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is water."

"This is water."

Translation:Bu su.

July 8, 2015

16 Comments


JanLaepple

So, would "Bu, sudir" also be correct here?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes but sudur according to vowel harmony


JanLaepple

teşekkür ederim!


ayha4

Șu su ile Bu su yun ne farki var


KinanHabbal

How can i say this water ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just like this :) Both translations are accepted.


RenatoArauj8

What is the diference between su and şu?


AlexinNotTurkey

Şu means that/those (and is closer to the speaker); su means water


88MB202z

On another sentence with IS in it the "correct" answer was Bu BIR su. Why is this just "Bu su"? Wouldn't that be "this water"?


Malak221592

What the meaning of zor ?


nouhaila131152

i write (bu su ) that mean this water I know it's not correct I should write (su su) but thet accept this false answer !!! i don't know why ?


Lity7557

i agree AlexinNotTurkey.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.