1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun finner et hvitt pulver i…

"Hun finner et hvitt pulver i huset."

Translation:She finds a white powder in the house.

July 8, 2015

25 Comments


larlyssa

O.o That escalated quickly


Wintersmuse

"Don't touch that! It's just uh.. icing sugar. Because I bake. Yep."


SoniaOsadnik

It's okay, it's milk


MassaMolotoV

Honey, thats just baking soda.. I'll clean it up..


Snorisson

Hold on everybody, "Pulveret er melk", that's what they said.


Minya-Angilas

It's for the bears! They always take it before stealing bikes!


YemayaNozomi

Those bears are my uncles!


ifm2181

If it's an old house, it might be anthrax.


Hrafnunga

You're thinking of asbestos. Anthrax powder is white, but it's made from the spores of bacillus anthracis bacteria, generally found in livestock.


ifm2181

Asbestos is kind of green in its own right. Anthrax does come from corpses. Thus, if it's an old house, there might be a dead animal or person in it, who was once infested with b. Anthracis. Old grave robbers used to catch it from time to time rooting around in... well, graves.


Hrafnunga

Interesting, I had never heard of such a thing but it turns out it is sometimes found in houses. That's not the first place I would look for it, though :P


ifm2181

It can happen. Things that die of the bacteria, or at least partially have the bacteria, will allow it to fester to the point that it uses up all it can and then reverts to its dormant 'powder' state. This can happen in the walls of a building if a rat happens to catch it and dies inside. There's more than just big ugly spiders in old houses. :)


AxelCanin

I always get "hvit/hvitt" wrong. How do you know which one to use?


Deliciae

"hvit" is for masculine and feminine nouns, "hvitt" is for neuter nouns, and "hvite" is for all plurals - regardless of grammatical gender.


richiewhite4

bit annoying when the rest of the sentence is perfect and you leave out the 2nd T and get it wrong.


Deliciae

Not as annoying as failing a Norwegian test or losing out on a job because of sloppy language. :)


Marcus242984

I think Duolingo must be more strict and not forgiving these typos. I've had cases where i put the noun in the incorrect form (like forgetting the extra t) and it was considered as a typo and therefore it accepted my answer. It would be better if Duolingo would not forgive this, forces people also to doublecheck more. Same goes for when I need to put a sentence in the correct order. You can always see what the first word needs to be, since it starts with a capital character. Would be better if all words are lowercase. Just my two cents.


Navan14

Exactly! Sometimes I am lazy to identify the first word, and search for the word with the capital letter.


mistyx7

lmao are all the other courses as weird and referential as this one


Hrafnunga

Not quite, but they all have humorous sentences and at least a few references. The Norwegian team raised the bar. ;)


Evan180

Police! Open up!


ChromateX

Would you call the police or the firemen for that one?

...and what'd be the plural of "pulver"?


natkoba

This lesson series is so funny... and getting better and better :D But I think I can explain the priests running on the roofs now.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.