"Hun finner et hvitt pulver i huset."

Translation:She finds a white powder in the house.

3 years ago

21 Comments


larlyssa

O.o That escalated quickly

3 years ago

Wintersmuse
Wintersmuse

"Don't touch that! It's just uh.. icing sugar. Because I bake. Yep."

3 years ago

SoniaOsadnik

It's okay, it's milk

2 years ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

Honey, thats just baking soda.. I'll clean it up..

3 years ago

Dorsalus

WITH MY NOSE.

3 years ago

Snorisson

Hold on everybody, "Pulveret er melk", that's what they said.

2 years ago

Minya-Angilas

It's for the bears! They always take it before stealing bikes!

2 years ago

Yemaya628815
Yemaya628815

Those bears are my uncles!

4 months ago

ifm2181

If it's an old house, it might be anthrax.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

You're thinking of asbestos. Anthrax powder is white, but it's made from the spores of bacillus anthracis bacteria, generally found in livestock.

2 years ago

ifm2181

Asbestos is kind of green in its own right. Anthrax does come from corpses. Thus, if it's an old house, there might be a dead animal or person in it, who was once infested with b. Anthracis. Old grave robbers used to catch it from time to time rooting around in... well, graves.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Interesting, I had never heard of such a thing but it turns out it is sometimes found in houses. That's not the first place I would look for it, though :P

2 years ago

ifm2181

It can happen. Things that die of the bacteria, or at least partially have the bacteria, will allow it to fester to the point that it uses up all it can and then reverts to its dormant 'powder' state. This can happen in the walls of a building if a rat happens to catch it and dies inside. There's more than just big ugly spiders in old houses. :)

2 years ago

AxelCanin
AxelCanin

I always get "hvit/hvitt" wrong. How do you know which one to use?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"hvit" is for masculine and feminine nouns, "hvitt" is for neuter nouns, and "hvite" is for all plurals - regardless of grammatical gender.

2 years ago

richiewhite4

bit annoying when the rest of the sentence is perfect and you leave out the 2nd T and get it wrong.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not as annoying as failing a Norwegian test or losing out on a job because of sloppy language. :)

1 year ago

Marcus242984

I think Duolingo must be more strict and not forgiving these typos. I've had cases where i put the noun in the incorrect form (like forgetting the extra t) and it was considered as a typo and therefore it accepted my answer. It would be better if Duolingo would not forgive this, forces people also to doublecheck more. Same goes for when I need to put a sentence in the correct order. You can always see what the first word needs to be, since it starts with a capital character. Would be better if all words are lowercase. Just my two cents.

1 year ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

lmao are all the other courses as weird and referential as this one

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Not quite, but they all have humorous sentences and at least a few references. The Norwegian team raised the bar. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.