1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ontem nós fizemos almoço na …

"Ontem nós fizemos almoço na minha padaria."

Translation:Yesterday we cooked lunch at my bakery.

October 12, 2013

15 Comments


tlpresn

I put "we made lunch at my bakery yesterday" and got it wrong!

August 27, 2014

Jonaszz

Yesterday we "have made" lunch in my bakery.

Not considered a good answer? have made is given as the first translation and yet it is counted as wrong. This happens more in this part of the course and it is quite frustrating especially as you don't know the word. You hover the mouse over it to discover what it means put it in the phrase it's context and it gets counted as a false answer. Learn the word and duo counts it as being wrong.

November 27, 2014

ThanKwee

I wish I knew the grammar rule to explain why "Yesterday we have made lunch" is not correct. All I can say is that I would never say that. English is my native language. I wonder if any other native English speakers think that this sentence sounds natural?

If someone asks you "Have you made lunch today?", you could respond "Yes, I have made lunch today".

If someone asks you "Did you make lunch yesterday?", you could respond "Yes, I made lunch yesterday"

April 3, 2019

anachron

Does fizemos almoço indicate that we created the lunch, or that we ate it?

October 12, 2013

Paulenrique

fazer almoço = make/prepare lunch.

October 12, 2013

anachron

Okay, thanks.

October 13, 2013

bretonparano

What is bad with this sentence is that we were never told how to say : To have lunch, and to cook lunch. I used literal translation so no mistake but it was just luck. I also know that people would say "Ontem almocamos na minha paderia" ... ie almoçar

June 9, 2014

Judy_Molefi

How can "fizemos" become "cooked"? Isn't "cozinhar" = "to cook"?

August 16, 2019

Robleh100

this is 'we made' not cooked.

July 10, 2018

Nonzo

I agree. According to the gospel of Conjuga-me, "fazer" = to make and "cozinhar" = to cook.

December 31, 2018

DeborahAnn5

I think that this phrase could also mean Yesterday we fixed lunch at my bakery. This is more of an idiom or colloquialism but it is very common.

March 27, 2016

dbarger412

Why not: Yesterday we fixed lunch at my bakery?

July 25, 2019

Hubert384667

we cooked lunch = nos cozinhamos o almoço Shouldn't the translation be: "yesterday we made lunch at my bakery"?

May 12, 2019

nDXNK

I agree. We often "make lunch" and so i think the sentence could also be translated as "Yesterday we made lunch at my bakery"

June 6, 2019

Longrodvon1

'Made' is a far better translation. Lunch might have been fruit, or a salad, and likely would not have been 'cooked'. I think 'cooked' should not be accepted since it is its own verb.

September 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.