1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ontem nós fizemos almoço na …

"Ontem nós fizemos almoço na minha padaria."

Translation:Yesterday we cooked lunch at my bakery.

October 12, 2013

35 Comments


tlpresn

I put "we made lunch at my bakery yesterday" and got it wrong!


ESLStar

This was the correct English equivalent.


Judy_Molefi

How can "fizemos" become "cooked"? Isn't "cozinhar" = "to cook"?


MichaelPay459804

I said: Yesterday we had lunch at my bakery. And I reported.7/1/2020. We had lunch(pass tense); we did lunch (did was included in the hint) we made lunch; (All previous are past tense.) but we did not cook lunch. All of my answers you will find are used in the English language.


MichaelPay459804

Yesterday we made lunch at my bakery. This was accepted. 7/1/2020


Ivitcyex

Having lunch and doing lunch only mean eating lunch, not making lunch.


Jonaszz

Yesterday we "have made" lunch in my bakery.

Not considered a good answer? have made is given as the first translation and yet it is counted as wrong. This happens more in this part of the course and it is quite frustrating especially as you don't know the word. You hover the mouse over it to discover what it means put it in the phrase it's context and it gets counted as a false answer. Learn the word and duo counts it as being wrong.


ThanKwee

I wish I knew the grammar rule to explain why "Yesterday we have made lunch" is not correct. All I can say is that I would never say that. English is my native language. I wonder if any other native English speakers think that this sentence sounds natural?

If someone asks you "Have you made lunch today?", you could respond "Yes, I have made lunch today".

If someone asks you "Did you make lunch yesterday?", you could respond "Yes, I made lunch yesterday"


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Can I respond to the first version so: 'no, but I have (already) made it yesterday'? (And it is enough also for today.)


ThanKwee

No, I wouldn't say "I have already made it yesterday". I would just say "I already made it yesterday".

I can't tell you why but I could say "I already made it today" or "I have already made it today."


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Thanks. For a non-native speaker English seems impossible to learn properly...


thetravler

Because we have made lunch is the present tense form


Robleh100

this is 'we made' not cooked.


Nonzo

I agree. According to the gospel of Conjuga-me, "fazer" = to make and "cozinhar" = to cook.


Longrodvon1

'Made' is a far better translation. Lunch might have been fruit, or a salad, and likely would not have been 'cooked'. I think 'cooked' should not be accepted since it is its own verb.


Hubert384667

we cooked lunch = nos cozinhamos o almoço Shouldn't the translation be: "yesterday we made lunch at my bakery"?


dbarger412

Why not: Yesterday we fixed lunch at my bakery?


anachron

Does fizemos almoço indicate that we created the lunch, or that we ate it?


Paulenrique

fazer almoço = make/prepare lunch.


bretonparano

What is bad with this sentence is that we were never told how to say : To have lunch, and to cook lunch. I used literal translation so no mistake but it was just luck. I also know that people would say "Ontem almocamos na minha paderia" ... ie almoçar


nDXNK

I agree. We often "make lunch" and so i think the sentence could also be translated as "Yesterday we made lunch at my bakery"


Jim265884

Duolingo have used the wrong verb in the answer and 19 comments are correct!


DeborahAnn5

I think that this phrase could also mean Yesterday we fixed lunch at my bakery. This is more of an idiom or colloquialism but it is very common.


pinkybrainy

Why is it "fizemos almoço" and not "fizemos o almoço"? Sometimes it seems like almoço requires a definite article and sometimes not and I can't figure out when each is


ThanKwee

fizemos almoço = made/prepared/fixed lunch

fizemos o almoço = made/prepared/fixed the lunch


pinkybrainy

Yes I understand the concept of the definite article. My question was because duo is inconsistent with the translations, unless of course in Portuguese "o almoço" simply means "lunch".

For example in this sentence - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1432533 - "eu durmo durante o almoço", translated as "I sleep during lunch". Lunch, not the lunch. That's why I asked if almoço required a definite article as part of the phrase


ThanKwee

Good point. Only Paulenrique can explain.


Paulenrique

Some words always require the definite article, whether they are specific or not. Therefore, it is always "durante o almoço".

Even thouh "nós fizemos almoço" is not wrong, it is not common either.


ThanKwee

Obrigada Paulo! So "nós fizemos o almoço" could mean "we make lunch" as well as "we make the lunch" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it =)


pinkybrainy

Thanks Paul! So I can only tell from context right?

And just to confirm, it's the same with "o jantar" right? Any other word you can think of that behave similarly?


ESLStar

This should be translated "Yesterday we made lunch at my bakery." Cooked would be "cozinhamos".


Robleh100

you couldn't be more right!!!! lest you become beyond right. I don't know how the algorithm got it so effed?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.