1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am at school."

"I am at school."

Translation:Ben okuldayım.

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


natlc3

Hi :) is "Ben" necessary in this phrase?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally optional :)


CooperM360

Would okulda just mean 'at school'?


kadour3

When do we use "dayim" and "deyim"


ilknr1

We use deyim or teyim when the word ends with front vowels such as marketteyim, evdeyim, dersteyim, otobüsteyim and dayım or tayım with the words that end with back vowels like okuldayım, sokaktayım, yoldayım etc.


Selcen_Ozturk

the major rule of Turkish is the vowel harmony, if you haven't read about it so far, please do http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.