Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am at school."

Translation:Ben okuldayım.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CooperM360

Would okulda just mean 'at school'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes! :)

3 years ago

natlc3
natlc3

Hi :) is "Ben" necessary in this phrase?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is totally optional :)

2 years ago

natlc3
natlc3

Ok thanks!

2 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

When do we use "dayim" and "deyim"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the major rule of Turkish is the vowel harmony, if you haven't read about it so far, please do http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/vh1.htm

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

We use deyim or teyim when the word ends with front vowels such as marketteyim, evdeyim, dersteyim, otobüsteyim and dayım or tayım with the words that end with back vowels like okuldayım, sokaktayım, yoldayım etc.

2 years ago

Musa988639

I wrote ben okulda and it was wrong

1 year ago

Majid0712

Okul = school

Da = in, at

(y)ım = am or I am

2 months ago