"Come with me to the southern coast of France!"

Translation:Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!

July 8, 2015

14 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Mi amas la sudo marbordo de Francio… <З

July 16, 2015

lyubomirv

"la sudan marbordon"

July 3, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

That is what I thought. I understood that action towards something caused the use of the "n" suffix ( a kind of dative using the accusative form) is that wrong, and if so why?

July 27, 2017

lyubomirv

Accusative, as usual, is the case of the object in the sentence, and uses the suffix "-N". Here we have:

Mi (subject) amas (verb) la sudan mabordon de Francio (object).

So it's pretty straight-forward.

Dative in Esperanto is expressed with the preposition "al" and has no suffix, for example in sentences like:

  • Francujo plaĉas al mi .
  • Mi donis al li pomon.

There is no dative in this question's sentence.

July 27, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

thank you

July 27, 2017

PetersonSi15

Why does it have to be marbordo instead of bordo??

April 18, 2016

relox84

Tial la mediteranea maro ne estas lando, ĉu vere ?

May 2, 2016

PetersonSi15

Mi komprenas, ke ne ĉia bordo estas marbordo... sed ĉia marbordo... estas bordo! Ĉu ne?

May 2, 2016

relox84

Mi supozas, ke en esperanto, ĉiuj "bordoj" estas landbordoj.

May 2, 2016

PetersonSi15

Ho... Tre interesa afero! Dankon :)

May 2, 2016

TheKinglyWe

instead of "al la suda" cant i just put "suden" because i was marked wrong

July 8, 2015

vikungen

Not in this case, as marbordo de Francio needs an adjective, not an adverb denoting motion.

You could say: Venu kun mi suden.

Though not: Venu kun mi suden || marbordo de Francio As this sentence wouldn't be connected in any way.

So in this case it must be: Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!

July 8, 2015

TheKinglyWe

Dankon

July 8, 2015

traevoli

vikungen is right. However, although it doesn't work as a translation of the exercise, you could say "Venu kun mi suden al la marbordo de Francio" and it would be implied that you're going to the southern coast.

August 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.