1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Come with me to the southern…

"Come with me to the southern coast of France!"

Translation:Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!

July 8, 2015

9 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Mi amas la sudo marbordo de Francio… <З


lyubomirv

"la sudan marbordon"


PetersonSi15

Why does it have to be marbordo instead of bordo??


relox84

Tial la mediteranea maro ne estas lando, ĉu vere ?


PetersonSi15

Mi komprenas, ke ne ĉia bordo estas marbordo... sed ĉia marbordo... estas bordo! Ĉu ne?


TheKinglyWe

instead of "al la suda" cant i just put "suden" because i was marked wrong


vikungen

Not in this case, as marbordo de Francio needs an adjective, not an adverb denoting motion.

You could say: Venu kun mi suden.

Though not: Venu kun mi suden || marbordo de Francio As this sentence wouldn't be connected in any way.

So in this case it must be: Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!


traevoli

vikungen is right. However, although it doesn't work as a translation of the exercise, you could say "Venu kun mi suden al la marbordo de Francio" and it would be implied that you're going to the southern coast.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.