"I eat the last cake."

Translation:Ithim an cáca deireanach.

July 8, 2015

10 Comments


duliGirl

What isn't císte allowed here?

July 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because the creators didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it next time you see it.

July 8, 2015

BlueWillow991967

This is where the incorrect audio for "I am bad" should go. I wonder if I'm bad because I ate the last cake. :-)

June 26, 2018

RichardMik2

Can this also answered: itheann mé deireadh an cháca?

October 21, 2015

Brighid

That is: I eat the end of the cake.

"Ithim an cáca deireanach"- There were more than just the one cake and the last cake was being eaten.

December 6, 2015

debra309238

why is "an" before "caca" and not before "deireanach"? which seems to have a different meaning .. I eat the cake last, rather than I eat the last cake.

July 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

deireanach is an adjective, and adjectives usually go after the noun in Irish ("big cake" - cáca mór, "blue cake" - cáca gorm, "sweet cake" - cáca milis, "last cake" - cáca deireanach). An goes before the noun (an cáca), not the adjective.

In the case of "I eat the cake last (after I eat everything else)", "last" is an adverb, not an adjective. The adverbial form of deireanach is ar deireadh - ithim an cáca ar deireadh.

July 26, 2017

debra309238

thank you so much!

July 27, 2017

John481518

Um, the English seems really awkward to me. Seems to imply the entire cake. Shouldn't it be the last piece, bit or slice of cake? Are Irish cakes smaller, or appetites larger? Does the Irish sound as awkward as the English?

February 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Have you ever eaten a cupcake?

A cupcake is a cake.

February 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.