1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the last cake."

"I eat the last cake."

Translation:Ithim an cáca deireanach.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments


duliGirl

What isn't císte allowed here?


galaxyrocker

Because the creators didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it next time you see it.


John481518

Um, the English seems really awkward to me. Seems to imply the entire cake. Shouldn't it be the last piece, bit or slice of cake? Are Irish cakes smaller, or appetites larger? Does the Irish sound as awkward as the English?


SatharnPHL

Have you ever eaten a cupcake?

A cupcake is a cake.


KittDunne

As far as I gather, there's no difference in size between "císte" and "cáca". They are both either sweet or not, either large or small?


SatharnPHL

cáca and císte both mean "cake", and they can be large or small, sweet or not.

Judging by the examples in the FGB, císte is probably the more traditional word.


RichardMik2

Can this also answered: itheann mé deireadh an cháca?


Brid-Eilis

That is: I eat the end of the cake.

"Ithim an cáca deireanach"- There were more than just the one cake and the last cake was being eaten.


debra309238

why is "an" before "caca" and not before "deireanach"? which seems to have a different meaning .. I eat the cake last, rather than I eat the last cake.


SatharnPHL

deireanach is an adjective, and adjectives usually go after the noun in Irish ("big cake" - cáca mór, "blue cake" - cáca gorm, "sweet cake" - cáca milis, "last cake" - cáca deireanach). An goes before the noun (an cáca), not the adjective.

In the case of "I eat the cake last (after I eat everything else)", "last" is an adverb, not an adjective. The adverbial form of deireanach is ar deireadh - ithim an cáca ar deireadh.


debra309238

thank you so much!


BlueWillow991967

This is where the incorrect audio for "I am bad" should go. I wonder if I'm bad because I ate the last cake. :-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.