1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We have to finish this conve…

"We have to finish this conversation at another place."

Translation:Vi må avslutte denne samtalen på et annet sted.

July 8, 2015

5 Comments


pantzo84

When do you use avslutte and slutte?


Godspark533

Avslutte - Wrap something up Slutte - End something


KALEDFWLCH

What about "vi må ender..."?


Tordene

Why do we use på with sted but not plass?


Deliciae

For this sentence, adding the "på" is optional for either of the two:

"Vi må avtale denne samtalen (på) [et annet sted/en annen plass]."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.