"We have to finish this conversation at another place."

Translation:Vi må avslutte denne samtalen på et annet sted.

July 8, 2015

5 Comments


pantzo84

When do you use avslutte and slutte?

July 8, 2015

Godspark533

Avslutte - Wrap something up Slutte - End something

August 13, 2015

Tordene

Why do we use på with sted but not plass?

November 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

For this sentence, adding the "på" is optional for either of the two:

"Vi må avtale denne samtalen (på) [et annet sted/en annen plass]."

November 7, 2015

KALEDFWLCH

What about "vi må ender..."?

May 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.