"Bonvolu movi tiujn seĝojn al la alia ĉambro."

Translation:Please move those chairs to the other room.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments


Hakanto_

Perhaps it is a bit colloquial, but I keep messing up this sentence by writing "seats" instead of "chairs". Are SEĜOJ explicitly "chairs" and not just "things for sitting"? Could a floor pillow like a zabuton be called a ŜEGO?

July 8, 2015

Foblin

Why only "move" and not also "take" in this sentence?

September 12, 2016

Konstantin93152

I wrote "Please move those chairs to another room". Why is it wrong?

November 11, 2018

mizinamo

Because it’s not just alia cxambro but LA alia cxambro.

November 20, 2018

Konstantin93152

Thanks

November 21, 2018

Sommazzatore

Why is it movi instead of movu? Is this an exception bc it comes bechind the word Bonvolu?

November 20, 2018

Sommazzatore

My bad, as I tapped POST I realized the answer is yes.

November 20, 2018

Foblin

Bonvolu is already a conditional (would you please... ?) so it requires an infinitive.

November 21, 2018

mizinamo

I'd call it an imperative (command form) -- "Be so kind!"

November 21, 2018

Foblin

You're absolutely right Mizinamo. Conditional is -us. My mistake. Anyway, it is a verb that requires an infinitive. Thanks!

November 21, 2018

Kdhy11

Why not the accusative of direction/motion towards here?

I would have expected the source sentence to be:

"Bonvolu movi tiujn seĝojn al la alian ĉambron ."

Or is there something special about the prepositon, al? This is the second situation where I've seen al avoid the accusative of motion in an exercise.

Just trying to stick with the deductive style of teaching/learning which is used here, but so far not having much success at figuring this one out. Thanks if anyone can clarify.

January 4, 2019

mizinamo

al always indicates direction, and so it doesn't need to use the accusative case to mark this like the two-way prepositions such as sur or en do.

ĝis is also like that.

January 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.