1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu movi tiujn seĝojn al…

"Bonvolu movi tiujn seĝojn al la alia ĉambro."

Translation:Please move those chairs to the other room.

July 8, 2015

14 Comments


MollsieRosie

Am I the only one not hearing that "la" AT ALL?


savannidgerinel

I'm really not hearing it, no matter how carefully I listen.


LaHakanto

Perhaps it is a bit colloquial, but I keep messing up this sentence by writing "seats" instead of "chairs". Are SEĜOJ explicitly "chairs" and not just "things for sitting"? Could a floor pillow like a zabuton be called a ŜEGO?


Sommazzatore

Why is it movi instead of movu? Is this an exception bc it comes bechind the word Bonvolu?


Foblin

Bonvolu is already a conditional (would you please... ?) so it requires an infinitive.


mizinamo

I'd call it an imperative (command form) -- "Be so kind!"


Foblin

You're absolutely right Mizinamo. Conditional is -us. My mistake. Anyway, it is a verb that requires an infinitive. Thanks!


Sommazzatore

My bad, as I tapped POST I realized the answer is yes.


Kdhy11

Why not the accusative of direction/motion towards here?

I would have expected the source sentence to be:

"Bonvolu movi tiujn seĝojn al la alian ĉambron ."

Or is there something special about the prepositon, al? This is the second situation where I've seen al avoid the accusative of motion in an exercise.

Just trying to stick with the deductive style of teaching/learning which is used here, but so far not having much success at figuring this one out. Thanks if anyone can clarify.


mizinamo

al always indicates direction, and so it doesn't need to use the accusative case to mark this like the two-way prepositions such as sur or en do.

ĝis is also like that.


Foblin

Why only "move" and not also "take" in this sentence?


Konstantin93152

I wrote "Please move those chairs to another room". Why is it wrong?


mizinamo

Because it’s not just alia cxambro but LA alia cxambro.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.