"I was missing that."

Translation:Tio mankis al mi.

3 years ago

10 Comments


seveer
seveer

Just to clarify: the use of "missing" is rather troublesome here since missing in English also signifies (e.g. accidental) loss.

Most people will look at this sentence and see "I'd lost that." But in reality the translation desired is that for "I lacked that," or, even more tortuously "That was lacking for/to me," since manki is intransitive.

Perdi is the word for loss, manki is the word for lack. But perdi is transitive and manki is not. So for remembering manki one should think of a few very idiosyncratic uses of lacking in English such as "The service here is lacking," or "The rich never lack for company" (actually even this one is arguable depending on which direction you think the preposition is going). Obviously these sound old fashioned and a bit odd, which is no doubt why the course creators chose the more ambiguous missing.

For those who believe that the characteristic of transitivity is somehow self-evident or "obvious" from the meaning of the word, let this serve as a counter example.

3 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Thank you, I was lacking that advice. lol

2 years ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

The translation that Duolingo gave was "Min mankis tio" instead of what is shown above. Since manki is intransitive why is it min. Is this accusative case or something else? Very confusing.

1 year ago

dhasenan

Looks like they're using it for the dative here.

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Could you expand on that? From here, http://literaturo.org/HARLOW-Don/Esperanto/rules.html, it looks like the dative case in Esperanto is formed by a preposition, the "al mi" in the official correct answer.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Min mankis tio" is wrong. If it's in the course, we'll find someone to remove it. If you see this again, could you post a screenshot?

9 months ago

donaldo_zouras

This one confuses me every time.

9 months ago

PetersonSi15

Mi mankis tion - why is this not correct?

1 year ago

dhasenan

Manki kind of means "to be absent". The subject is the thing that isn't around. I've never seen it with an object, so I'd judge the statement you gave ungrammatical -- though Duo seems to be interpreting it as "that lacked me".

1 year ago

PetersonSi15

Thank you very much!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.