"My dog is nice. My cat, on the other hand, is completely crazy."

Translation:Hunden min er snill. Katten min, derimot, er helt gal.

July 8, 2015

15 Comments


jgstcd

I object to this sentence. The phrase "on the other hand" suggests a contrast between "nice" and "completely crazy". It's certainly possible to be both, particularly if you're a cat.

May 11, 2016

otsogutxi

Can't you say 'helt texas'?

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I've only ever heard it used referring to situations, never a specific thing or being. It's used as a description of the atmosphere.

It's also not as commonly used as recent "news" reports may have led you to believe. ;)

January 20, 2016

otsogutxi

Thanks! This is really helpful:) So I should only use it if the weather is 'helt texas':)

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You could use it to describe a football match or a party for instance, some sort of event or experience. It has to be more than just "crazy", like a chaotic or out of control kind of crazy.

January 20, 2016

otsogutxi

Thanks!

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

January 20, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Is "derimot" ever used to mean "thereagainst"?

May 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but that would be almost as rare as actually using "thereagainst". ;)

May 11, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Haha, thanks. I--harbouring a little bit of a frumpy 19th century old lady in my personality--love all those there-[preposition], here-[preposition] and where-[preposition] words. ;P

May 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I'm going to picture you as an elderly 19th century lady from now on.

May 11, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Bahaha I love it. Elderly 19th century woman is close enough to 20-something 21st century guy anyhow.

May 11, 2016

Joshzeph

This is one of the best interactions I've ever seen in duolingo comments

July 22, 2017

pantzo84

Why can't you use fin here instead of skill

July 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because 'nice' isn't meant as good-looking here, but rather as a description of the dog's behaviour or demeanour. :)

The dog is nice (kind, friendly, well-behaved), as opposed to the cat - which is completely crazy.

July 9, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.