1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My dog is nice. My cat, on t…

"My dog is nice. My cat, on the other hand, is completely crazy."

Translation:Hunden min er snill. Katten min, derimot, er helt gal.

July 8, 2015

15 Comments


jgstcd

I object to this sentence. The phrase "on the other hand" suggests a contrast between "nice" and "completely crazy". It's certainly possible to be both, particularly if you're a cat.


otsogutxi

Can't you say 'helt texas'?


Deliciae

I've only ever heard it used referring to situations, never a specific thing or being. It's used as a description of the atmosphere.

It's also not as commonly used as recent "news" reports may have led you to believe. ;)


otsogutxi

Thanks! This is really helpful:) So I should only use it if the weather is 'helt texas':)


Deliciae

You could use it to describe a football match or a party for instance, some sort of event or experience. It has to be more than just "crazy", like a chaotic or out of control kind of crazy.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


SanctMinimalicen

Is "derimot" ever used to mean "thereagainst"?


Deliciae

Yes, but that would be almost as rare as actually using "thereagainst". ;)


SanctMinimalicen

Haha, thanks. I--harbouring a little bit of a frumpy 19th century old lady in my personality--love all those there-[preposition], here-[preposition] and where-[preposition] words. ;P


Deliciae

I'm going to picture you as an elderly 19th century lady from now on.


SanctMinimalicen

Bahaha I love it. Elderly 19th century woman is close enough to 20-something 21st century guy anyhow.


Joshzeph

This is one of the best interactions I've ever seen in duolingo comments


pantzo84

Why can't you use fin here instead of skill


Deliciae

Because 'nice' isn't meant as good-looking here, but rather as a description of the dog's behaviour or demeanour. :)

The dog is nice (kind, friendly, well-behaved), as opposed to the cat - which is completely crazy.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.