1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva handler filmen om?"

"Hva handler filmen om?"

Translation:What is the movie about?

July 8, 2015

15 Comments


Gandalf63

Is the Norwegian word 'handler' the correct word to use in the question? if I was translating from English to Norwegian it would not have been my obvious choice. Having read the comments below, I am non the wiser.


Deliciae

Yes, it most definitely is. :)


r2p2d2

Doesnt handler also mean something like shop or buy?


Deliciae

Yes, it can mean that as well, though not in this context.


Myaushka

Can it also mean, "What does the film contain?"


Luke_5.1991

The two sentences are distant enough to the point where it wouldn't be a proper translation.


Myaushka

But the word handler does mean contain, in general?


Luke_5.1991

No, that would be "inneholde."


BigQiao

but from my dictionary, it says handle om means deal with. is that also correct?


Deliciae

Yes, but "deal with" as in "be about", not "deal with" as in "take care of".


dejantisma

is '' hva er filmen om'' correct also?


Deliciae

You would be understood, but that's not a natural way of expressing it in Norwegian.


fouad899633

Kan man si(hva gjelder filmen ) å bety det samme?


Madelenbruno

No, that is not a correct norwegian sentence. The best alternativ is the one above: Hva handler filmen om?. You can also ask: Hva er den om? (What is it about?), if you are in a conversation already.


FlFstur

For Spanish speakers, «Hva handler filmen om» can be translated as “De qué trata la película» the verb tratar is not something you would directly translate to English in this occasion, yet it's what feels most natural :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.