"Hva handler filmen om?"

Translation:What is the movie about?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Gandalf63

Is the Norwegian word 'handler' the correct word to use in the question? if I was translating from English to Norwegian it would not have been my obvious choice. Having read the comments below, I am non the wiser.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it most definitely is. :)

2 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Doesnt handler also mean something like shop or buy?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can mean that as well, though not in this context.

2 years ago

Myaushka
Myaushka

Can it also mean, "What does the film contain?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The two sentences are distant enough to the point where it wouldn't be a proper translation.

3 years ago

Myaushka
Myaushka

But the word handler does mean contain, in general?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No, that would be "inneholde."

3 years ago

BigQiao
BigQiao

but from my dictionary, it says handle om means deal with. is that also correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but "deal with" as in "be about", not "deal with" as in "take care of".

2 years ago

dejantisma

is '' hva er filmen om'' correct also?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You would be understood, but that's not a natural way of expressing it in Norwegian.

2 years ago

fouad899633

Kan man si(hva gjelder filmen ) å bety det samme?

2 years ago

Madelenbruno

No, that is not a correct norwegian sentence. The best alternativ is the one above: Hva handler filmen om?. You can also ask: Hva er den om? (What is it about?), if you are in a conversation already.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.