1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What does she do in the afte…

"What does she do in the afternoon?"

Translation:Що вона робить удень?

July 8, 2015

3 Comments


zjedel

Are У and В always interchangeable with the locative case?


Saskie

They are basically always interchangeable in locative and accusitive. The surrounding letters/words will determine which is the better one to use. If you have a bunch of consonants, use "y", if there are vowels around, use "в".

You will also see this with some nouns (вчитель & учитель). Even Україна is sometomes rendered as Вкраїна in poetry.


Wentris

що вона робить в обід

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.