"Eu vou controlar a Europa."

Translation:I am going to control Europe.

October 12, 2013

19 Comments


rolosrevenge

So is this what Hitler says in old Portuguese WWII movies?

October 12, 2013

lugosky

I came here to say exactly that.

February 15, 2014

rosebud131

Maybe it's Napoleon.

December 7, 2014

MarkosGoulet

Might be useful when playing Axis and Allies.

October 30, 2013

rolosrevenge

Or Risk

October 30, 2013

MauriceReeves

True that! Except Europe and Asia should always be your last plays. Too many avenues of attack and too many fronts to control.

November 12, 2014

PeterStockwell

Please, what on earth does this sentence mean ? Does it mean I'm going to check out Europe, i.e. I'm going to investigate for my cultural education ?? (controlar = check, verify in PT portuguese).

May 11, 2015

MauriceReeves

It means I am going to control Europe, not check it out. Synonyms include "handle, bridle, or rein."

May 11, 2015

PeterStockwell

Hi,

No. "Controlâr" in PT Portuguese can, and often, means to check and/or verify. Control does not have that meaning in English. In English the synonyms you give are exact.

May 11, 2015

diogoepron

As a native portuguese speaker I can say that "controlar" usually means "to control", so the sentence should be read as "I am going to control Europe" as in conquering the continent. And actually it's not very common to use "controlar" as meaning "verify", and even when it is used the connotation is of control. When we want to say "verify" or "check" we use "verificar" and "checar".

August 18, 2017

MauriceReeves

Looking in my English/Portuguese dictionary, controlâr means "to control." Maybe the usage you're thinking of is slang?

May 11, 2015

diogoepron

At least that's how we use the word "controlar" here in Brazil, maybe in Portugal or in other portuguese speaking countries they use the word in different ways.

August 18, 2017

ValGringaDaGema

I just can't stand when they use content that is nonsense rather than something that might be useful! I will never need to say this!

January 22, 2016

311Ryan

You are never going to achieve wold domination with that attitude.

February 16, 2016

rolosrevenge

So you will never play Risk or Axis and Allies with any lusophones, nor will you ever watch a Portuguese movie involving WWII or Napoleon?

January 22, 2016

RPlentz

Why not "I will rule the Europe"? Is not the same thing?

July 12, 2015

ErnestoJulian

You don't need "the." Directly translated it is "the Europe" but it sounds awkward when you say the whole thing. There is probably a rule concerning why "the Europe" is incorrect but I don't know it.

April 8, 2016

diogoepron

If you translate the sentence literally, it's right, but it's very weird. In other words, your portuguese is right but your english is awkward.

August 18, 2017

JorgeBranc4

❤❤❤❤ guys, Duolingo has become self aware

January 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.