1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій дядько не працює взимку."

"Мій дядько не працює взимку."

Translation:My uncle does not work in winter.

July 8, 2015

7 Comments


zjedel

Why can't I use the definite article 'the' before winter? Isn't winter already in the accusative case, marking that it is a direct object?


GraemeOlson

You can use an article there, report it.


va-diim

"...in the winter" sounds better


BarryLord1

"In winter" and "In the winter" are both valid. In British English, the first is more common, but the second doesn't jar too much.


Neil124366

Omitting the definitive article "the" leaves the English sentence hanging because winter can also be an adjective. The sentence would be properly complete by ensuring that "winter" is a noun with the addition of "the" or making it an adjective by adding "months"


BarryLord1

If you expect sentences to be "properly complete" (or any language to be logical in every respect), you're in for a tough time.


Gregory693653

На городі бузина, а в Києві дядько - а well respected reference to uncle in an ancient saying.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.