"Мій дядько не працює взимку."

Translation:My uncle does not work in winter.

July 8, 2015

4 Comments


zjedel

Why can't I use the definite article 'the' before winter? Isn't winter already in the accusative case, marking that it is a direct object?

July 8, 2015

GraemeOlson

You can use an article there, report it.

November 12, 2015

va-diim

"...in the winter" sounds better

July 25, 2016

Neil124366

Omitting the definitive article "the" leaves the English sentence hanging because winter can also be an adjective. The sentence would be properly complete by ensuring that "winter" is a noun with the addition of "the" or making it an adjective by adding "months"

August 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.