"Мій дядько не працює взимку."

Translation:My uncle does not work in winter.

3 years ago

3 Comments


zjedel
zjedel

Why can't I use the definite article 'the' before winter? Isn't winter already in the accusative case, marking that it is a direct object?

3 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

You can use an article there, report it.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"...in the winter" sounds better

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.