1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er i færd med at tænke o…

"Han er i færd med at tænke over det."

Translation:He is thinking about it.

July 8, 2015

11 Comments


65643625234

What does færd mean?


sighen2

If he is in the process of thinking about it he is ready to think about it... what differentiation are you making of this?


webgenie

It is kind of like "in the process of"


webgenie

I put thinking over it which it didn't accept, but just for the record you actually can say that in English too, though thinking about it would be closer in meaning as thinking over something in English sometimes carries the connotation of considering it too.


JanV34

'about' is not given as a solution here, but of and many others are. I guess about is the only fitting here, but it should at least be hinted :S


mads-elh

'About' is added as a hint now! Thanks for noticing :)


JanV34

Thanks for adding :) !


griffous

Pronunciation question: when "med" is standalone, it is pronounced like 'mill' (but with a soft d). Here however, following færd ('fair'), it rhymes: it sounds more like 'mere' and Google translate pronounces it the same so this isn't a Duo TTS issue....

Is this just something that has to be learned? Is it common for Danish words to be pronounced differently according to the preceding word?


NoraZiegen

Why isn't "he is currently thinking about it" correct?


frankenwer

Over is over in both languages, about is om in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.