Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cinco veces el gasto."

Translation:Five times the expense.

5 years ago

11 Comments


allelopath

In english, one is much more likely to say "5 times as expensive"

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Yes, a native English speaker would probably say this.

5 years ago

lubita

thanks for the better translation, I was really confused about it though I understood every single word in the translation...

5 years ago

Neptune

A 'clunky' sentence in English.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's not a sentence. It's a fraction.

The fraction used in an actual sentence: "If the gaming industry multiplies by five times the expense they put into game development, wouldn't that be something?" Source: http://www.gamespot.com/news/battlefield-3-could-have-50-million-marketing-budget-analyst-6323532

Spanish Example: Los políticos españoles aseguran que no hay alternativa a los recortes educativos. Pero los 22.000 millones que cuestan las diputaciones, de las que nadie ha sabido explicar su utilidad más allá de la colocación de políticos afines, suponen cinco veces el gasto educativo de la Comunidad de Madrid. Source: http://nauscopio.wordpress.com/2009/11/17/la-deseducacion-en-espana-el-no-esfuerzo-la-no-excelencia-el-no-merito-y-la-no-moralidad/

5 years ago

bluezone

I agree this is not a sentence; that's why I was lost on how to translate.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I wrote '5 times as expensive' and thought it was strange it wasn't accepted; your explanation makes sense though.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I hope it helped you.

4 years ago

andree

if the tooltip shows "spend", and "spend" is used in the translation, it shall be correct and not reported incorrect.

5 years ago

meeuwisdlvw
meeuwisdlvw

the verb is to spend, but her a noun is used: the expense

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

it allowed five times the cost, which we do say normally.

5 years ago