1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cinco veces el gasto."

"Cinco veces el gasto."

Translation:Five times the expense.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


allelopath

In english, one is much more likely to say "5 times as expensive"


michisjourdi

Yes, a native English speaker would probably say this.


lubita

thanks for the better translation, I was really confused about it though I understood every single word in the translation...


Neptune

A 'clunky' sentence in English.


michisjourdi

It's not a sentence. It's a fraction.

The fraction used in an actual sentence: "If the gaming industry multiplies by five times the expense they put into game development, wouldn't that be something?" Source: http://www.gamespot.com/news/battlefield-3-could-have-50-million-marketing-budget-analyst-6323532

Spanish Example: Los políticos españoles aseguran que no hay alternativa a los recortes educativos. Pero los 22.000 millones que cuestan las diputaciones, de las que nadie ha sabido explicar su utilidad más allá de la colocación de políticos afines, suponen cinco veces el gasto educativo de la Comunidad de Madrid. Source: http://nauscopio.wordpress.com/2009/11/17/la-deseducacion-en-espana-el-no-esfuerzo-la-no-excelencia-el-no-merito-y-la-no-moralidad/


bluezone

I agree this is not a sentence; that's why I was lost on how to translate.


Objectivist

I wrote '5 times as expensive' and thought it was strange it wasn't accepted; your explanation makes sense though.


michisjourdi

I hope it helped you.


andree

if the tooltip shows "spend", and "spend" is used in the translation, it shall be correct and not reported incorrect.


meeuwisdlvw

the verb is to spend, but her a noun is used: the expense


GrahamRawlinson

it allowed five times the cost, which we do say normally.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.