1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They do not even say good mo…

"They do not even say good morning to us."

Translation:Onlar bize günaydın bile demezler.

July 8, 2015

19 Comments


mizinamo

Why not "söylemezler"?


Selcen_Ozturk

such expressions are only used with demek,

günaydın demek, teşekkürler demek, iyi akşamlar demek, tebrikler demek, etc.

söylemek cannot be used


Ektoraskan

Adding to this:

Direct quotes are used with "demek".

In this case, they really say "günaydın". That's the word they utter, and you use it as it is. So it's "demek".

If you were indirectly reporting what they said, then söylemek would be used.


HakeemEvrenoglu

I am lost... why is the "bile" before gunaydın and not in other position? :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is after "günaydın." This is because "bile" is a postposition in Turkish :)


HakeemEvrenoglu

oooooops.....I confused "before" and "after" again ahahahahhahahahahahaha but happily you got the idea! =]

Thank you for the explanation :D


Zohar847869

Sorry, can someone explain what a postposition is? I still don't get why bile wouldn't come after bize.. feels natural to me.


mizinamo

can someone explain what a postposition is?

A preposition comes before its noun phrase: "in two weeks".

A postposition comes after its noun phrase: "two weeks ago".


Zohar847869

ooooh! I think I get it now:) So in my language this word is a preposition,, that's why it seemed odd to me :) thanks!!


TinDefacto

Is the "-lAr" actually obligatory for the negative aorist "onlar" form?


WaseemOnLine

Im sorry but isnt it too early to have a sentence like this? It seems someone put this sentense in this lesson by mistake


Ektoraskan

Why is it too early?


WaseemOnLine

I don't know, this is how I feel


Ektoraskan
  • Onlar and günaydın are pretty basic stuff that you learn at the beginning of the course.
  • Bize is at the beginning of the 2nd checkpoint.
  • bile at the beginning of the 4th checkpoint.

This sentence appears in the 6th checkpoint in order to teach "demezler". I wouldn't say it's too early. If you're having difficulties with something, you can always ask. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"They do not even say good morning to us." Translation: Onlar bize günaydın bile demezler.

&

Bize günaydın bile demezler. Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Beebu6

What is the difference between demezler and demiyorlar


MrHilmiNevzat

Beebu6

Hello.

"They do not even say good morning to us." Translation: Onlar bize günaydın bile demezler.

Bize günaydın bile demezler.

What is the difference between demezler and demiyorlar

Demez (Turkish) Verb

Inflection of dememek (third-person singular present simple indicative positive)

Demez + -ler plural suffix.

Demezler. "They do not say."

Demiyor "doesn't say" + -lar plural suffix. "They do not say."

Not really an answer, just some grammar explanation.

They seem to be inter-changeable.

Thank you.


Zohar847869

I think demiyor is not "doesn't say" but it is "is not saying" and demiyorlar is "are not saying".


MrHilmiNevzat

Zohar847869

Hello.

Thank you for your input. "Beebu6" will find our comments very useful.

^

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.