"They do not even say good morning to us."

Translation:Onlar bize günaydın bile demezler.

July 8, 2015

10 Comments


mizinamo

Why not "söylemezler"?

July 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

such expressions are only used with demek,

günaydın demek, teşekkürler demek, iyi akşamlar demek, tebrikler demek, etc.

söylemek cannot be used

July 8, 2015

Ektoraskan

Adding to this:

Direct quotes are used with "demek".

In this case, they really say "günaydın". That's the word they utter, and you use it as it is. So it's "demek".

If you were indirectly reporting what they said, then söylemek would be used.

July 8, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

I am lost... why is the "bile" before gunaydın and not in other position? :)

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is after "günaydın." This is because "bile" is a postposition in Turkish :)

December 4, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

oooooops.....I confused "before" and "after" again ahahahahhahahahahahaha but happily you got the idea! =]

Thank you for the explanation :D

December 5, 2015

WaseemOnLine

Im sorry but isnt it too early to have a sentence like this? It seems someone put this sentense in this lesson by mistake

September 28, 2016

Ektoraskan

Why is it too early?

September 28, 2016

WaseemOnLine

I don't know, this is how I feel

September 29, 2016

Ektoraskan
  • Onlar and günaydın are pretty basic stuff that you learn at the beginning of the course.
  • Bize is at the beginning of the 2nd checkpoint.
  • bile at the beginning of the 4th checkpoint.

This sentence appears in the 6th checkpoint in order to teach "demezler". I wouldn't say it's too early. If you're having difficulties with something, you can always ask. :)

September 29, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.