1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi trinkis tro da vino, do m…

"Mi trinkis tro da vino, do mi estas dormema."

Translation:I drank too much wine, so I am sleepy.

July 8, 2015

11 Comments


RaizinM

That's because "drinki" was originally an intransitive verb, and it's often still used that way. So in conservative usage, "li drinkas vinon" is impossible. You either say "li trinkas vinon", or just say "li drinkas".

Nowadays "li drinkas vinon" is possible if you want to say he is drinking excessively and/or that he is drinking for pleasure, but the regular neutral verb for the act of drinking wine is "trinki", not "drinki".

By the way, according to the PIV dictionary you can also use drinki jokingly for non-alcoholic drinks, such as in the example sentence "tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon" (that abstainer stubbornly drinks mineral water [excessively and for pleasure, as if it were alcohol])


Alkanadi

ReVo says that "drinki" is transitive, so I think it works for this sentence.


temrix

“drinki” is to drink alcohol excessively, while “trinki” can mean to drink anything, even to drink alcohol moderately.


Nvirjskly

The sentence is "I drank too much wine", so to excess.


salivanto

"drinki... tro..." would mean "I drank too much wine to excess.


MunchingMachine

Maybe the wine drinkers in the esperanto community are so snobbish that for them drinking wine is as enlightening as drinking water, as opposed to drinking beer, gin or vodka :-D


FredCapp

I want to say this with a slur in my voice.

I also want to add "sorta" or "iomete"


cdub4language

La historio de mia vivo...


Piksus

Mi trinkis tro da vino, do mi bezonas pisu


OmittedOmid

I like how you can hear the regret in the voice.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.