"Mi trinkis tro da vino, do mi estas dormema."

Translation:I drank too much wine, so I am sleepy.

July 8, 2015

9 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Why not drinki?

August 9, 2015

RaizinM

That's because "drinki" was originally an intransitive verb, and it's often still used that way. So in conservative usage, "li drinkas vinon" is impossible. You either say "li trinkas vinon", or just say "li drinkas".

Nowadays "li drinkas vinon" is possible if you want to say he is drinking excessively and/or that he is drinking for pleasure, but the regular neutral verb for the act of drinking wine is "trinki", not "drinki".

By the way, according to the PIV dictionary you can also use drinki jokingly for non-alcoholic drinks, such as in the example sentence "tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon" (that abstainer stubbornly drinks mineral water [excessively and for pleasure, as if it were alcohol])

November 18, 2015

Alkanadi

ReVo says that "drinki" is transitive, so I think it works for this sentence.

September 28, 2017

temrix

“drinki” is to drink alcohol excessively, while “trinki” can mean to drink anything, even to drink alcohol moderately.

October 26, 2015

Nvirjskly

The sentence is "I drank too much wine", so to excess.

October 28, 2015

salivanto

"drinki... tro..." would mean "I drank too much wine to excess.

September 20, 2018

MunchingMachine

Maybe the wine drinkers in the esperanto community are so snobbish that for them drinking wine is as enlightening as drinking water, as opposed to drinking beer, gin or vodka :-D

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

I want to say this with a slur in my voice.

I also want to add "sorta" or "iomete"

July 8, 2015

cdub4language

La historio de mia vivo...

September 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.