"На Півдні чи на Півночі?"

Translation:In the South or in the North?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

What does the "пів" part stand for in "Півдні" and "Півночі"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Literally південь = "midday", північ = "midnight"
пів = half, mid

They really mean both :) Полудень, however, is a more common way to say "noon"

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Can this на also mean to the north & south?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, you would use на to speak about direction. But you need a different case (accusative): на Південь, на Північ, на Схід

3 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Thanks Vinnfred, does this also work for в албо і у півночи? Are all those funky prepositions interchangeable?

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.