"La prensa"

Translation:The press

3 years ago

15 Comments


alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

From a native: Press in this case is referred mainly to the system used to bring the news. I mean newspapers and magazines. Nowadays that definiton is applied to TV and Internet journalism too. "Prensa" also is any tool to press something.

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Could this be used to say press as in drill press?

2 years ago

BevinP
BevinP

Landon, I think not. Google says a "drill press" is "un taladro de banco, which would literally be a "bench drill". However I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

It can also be translated to taladro de prensa. Like alfredo-martin says, "Prensa also is any tool to press something."

2 years ago

alfred-00

yes , and the verb would be prensar or presionar .

2 years ago

sam-com

Can la prensa also be translated "the news" !

3 years ago

rspreng

news = noticias

3 years ago

RamNagel

Las noticias

1 year ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

could "the media" be accepted too?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

media = medios de comunicacion. The press is only part of the media.

1 year ago

tanner334494

the press!

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

The press refers to printed material. Think of a printing press. Media refers to any method (medium) used to disseminate information

1 year ago

Gracie470634

I continue to write "the press" but I keep getting it wrong?!

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

Then something is wrong. DL's official translation is The press.

1 year ago

Ofer930009

that is what I wrote

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.