1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo havas molan haŭton."

"La bebo havas molan haŭton."

Translation:The baby has soft skin.

July 8, 2015

15 Comments


rapn21

Its as soft as a baby's . . . Oh wait . . .


kiddo-depido

In German: Die Haut ;D


Cocio_16

Which cognate with english "hide". (I think that's interesting....)


PedroLaia3

Is the sound of "haŭton" correct, it looks like "aufton".


Rolf_Meles

The sound quality is very poor but I think she said it correctly, there is just noise in the background...


Druif

Is "The baby has a soft skin" not a valid English answer?


ActualGoat

No, skin is an uncountable noun.


KingPlutoIX

19 million skin cells per square inch in fact


ActualGoat

But nobody says 'a skin' in that context. Plus, inches??


SeptimusBones

I've actually heard "a soft skin" used multiple times by native speakers. I don't know how valid it is grammatically, but it doesn't sound that weird to me. Omitting the adjective definitely makes it weirder.


tvindy

Perhaps the baby has just returned from a hunting trip where it killed and skinned an animal. The baby has a soft skin (from a soft animal).


statisticsFTW

This would imply that the skin has been removed. :(


AiSENMA

Kio estas la malsamo inter pizo kaj bebo? Bebo havas molan haŭton.


revolves

Person who recorded the audio sounds like she might have been fighting the baby at the time

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.