"La bebo havas molan haŭton."

Translation:The baby has soft skin.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

rapn21

Its as soft as a baby's . . . Oh wait . . .

August 29, 2015

truelefty

In German: Die Haut ;D

July 8, 2015

Cocio_16

Which cognate with english "hide". (I think that's interesting....)

November 24, 2015

Druif

Is "The baby has a soft skin" not a valid English answer?

July 20, 2015

ActualGoat

No, skin is an uncountable noun.

August 17, 2015

CameronAvocado

19 million skin cells per square inch in fact

November 10, 2015

ActualGoat

But nobody says 'a skin' in that context. Plus, inches??

November 11, 2015

CameronAvocado

hue

November 12, 2015

SeptimusBones

I've actually heard "a soft skin" used multiple times by native speakers. I don't know how valid it is grammatically, but it doesn't sound that weird to me. Omitting the adjective definitely makes it weirder.

November 16, 2015

statisticsFTW

This would imply that the skin has been removed. :(

December 3, 2016

AiSENMA

Kio estas la malsamo inter pizo kaj bebo? Bebo havas molan haŭton.

February 25, 2017

PedroLaia3

Is the sound of "haŭton" correct, it looks like "aufton".

October 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.