"Labebohavasmolanhaŭton."

Translation:The baby has soft skin.

3 years ago

11 Comments


rapn21
rapn21

Its as soft as a baby's . . . Oh wait . . .

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

In German: Die Haut ;D

3 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Which cognate with english "hide". (I think that's interesting....)

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Is "The baby has a soft skin" not a valid English answer?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

No, skin is an uncountable noun.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

19 million skin cells per square inch in fact

3 years ago

ActualGoat

But nobody says 'a skin' in that context. Plus, inches??

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

hue

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

I've actually heard "a soft skin" used multiple times by native speakers. I don't know how valid it is grammatically, but it doesn't sound that weird to me. Omitting the adjective definitely makes it weirder.

3 years ago

statisticsFTW
statisticsFTW

This would imply that the skin has been removed. :(

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Kio estas la malsamo inter pizo kaj bebo? Bebo havas molan haŭton.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.