Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg driver og ser på TV."

Translation:I am watching television.

3 years ago

12 Comments


StevenWath
StevenWath

It would have been nice it the Tips and Notes had mentioned the use of driver this way.

3 years ago

Barzoulou

"å drive" gives implicitely the idea of action. It is therefore somewhat strange to use it for watching tv, which is more passive than say, writing

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

you don't know what they're doing while watching tv ;)

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Could someone explain what 'drive' communicates particularly in the continous?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It communicates the continuity. It specifies that you 'are watching' instead of just 'watch'.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

So it could be used in the same scenarios that "ligger", "sitter", "står", etc., might be used in a continual tense, but does not emphasise position so much as continuity?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Unlike 'ligger', 'sitter' and 'står', 'driver' doesn't tell you about the persons positioning.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I see. Thanks!

3 years ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

But would you as a norwegian use driver with ser ? Because someone here said he wouldn't

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In general, you wouldn't use 'driver' in Norwegian. It's far less common to use any of the driver/sitter/står/etc. than the continuous tense in English, so you could use it with any verb, but it's not very common. Norwegian tend to rely on context to tell the difference :)

1 year ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

Thanks a lot :)

1 year ago

Maria159845
Maria159845

Driver is just like the continuous "drio" in my dialect in north Italy! Good to remember :-)

8 months ago