1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg driver og ser på TV."

"Jeg driver og ser TV."

Translation:I am watching television.

July 8, 2015

14 Comments


StevenWath

It would have been nice it the Tips and Notes had mentioned the use of driver this way.


Barzoulou

"å drive" gives implicitely the idea of action. It is therefore somewhat strange to use it for watching tv, which is more passive than say, writing


SigurdS

you don't know what they're doing while watching tv ;)


SanctMinimalicen

Could someone explain what 'drive' communicates particularly in the continous?


fveldig
Mod

It communicates the continuity. It specifies that you 'are watching' instead of just 'watch'.


SanctMinimalicen

So it could be used in the same scenarios that "ligger", "sitter", "står", etc., might be used in a continual tense, but does not emphasise position so much as continuity?


fveldig
Mod

Unlike 'ligger', 'sitter' and 'står', 'driver' doesn't tell you about the persons positioning.


FaresDo

But would you as a norwegian use driver with ser ? Because someone here said he wouldn't


fveldig
Mod

In general, you wouldn't use 'driver' in Norwegian. It's far less common to use any of the driver/sitter/står/etc. than the continuous tense in English, so you could use it with any verb, but it's not very common. Norwegian tend to rely on context to tell the difference :)


Nic698651

From fveldig's answer it appears that the driver/sitter/ etc words are entirely interchangeable with any verb. Is that correct? Context determines which is used.


Maria159845

Driver is just like the continuous "drio" in my dialect in north Italy! Good to remember :-)


Jarethaynn

Er det noe stor forskjell mellom dette eksemplet og 'Jeg driver å se på TV'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.