"Our cats drink milk."

Translation:Nossos gatos bebem leite.

October 12, 2013

15 Comments


ibarra.con

It could be female in english!!

October 12, 2013

SariahLily

When they offer multiple choice, they put both gatas and gatos and expect you to mark both sentences correct.

March 12, 2015

Emoke.H

In English yes, but unfortunately the genders are totally different there. In general animals are male I think.

February 21, 2014

Fluegrat

In general we assume the cat is male. If it is female i think duolingo would say "our female cats drink milk", It happens a lot in french here in duolingo

February 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

In the Portuguese course though, they do not bother distinguishing between "female cats" and "cats;" only in the Portuguese do they say both «gatas» and «gatos».

March 13, 2015

Lahure

A 'she-cat' or female cat or tabby cat = gata. An infrequently used form which I have only seen once or twice here. Duo would then have phrased the question as follows. Nossas gatas bebem leite.

Also 'elefante/a' (male/female elephant) and 'cachorro/a' (dog/female puppy or ❤❤❤❤❤). In general, use the male term though as 'the animal = o animal'.

May 7, 2014

AzizBlink

Can I just say holy moly! You know a lot of languages, and 1000+ days streak!

April 10, 2017

Luckyh13

When someone shows they research their sources lol

June 21, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

When do you drop the article? Can you drop it whenever? OS nossos gatos bebem leite?

December 16, 2014

SariahLily

It tends to be optional in Brazilian Portuguese

March 12, 2015

lucashudd11

If I am referring to multiple female and male cats, then does the default become nossos gatos or nossas gatas?

August 11, 2016

Paulenrique

No, when you have a group of females + at least one male, use the masculine gender.

August 11, 2016

Colski3

Can anyone tell me how i could take my first (lower level) exam in Portuguese and how? Would I need to complete this course..... is that what standard I need to get to?

January 31, 2019

PortugalVLiz

Why is it not bebemos?

March 23, 2019

Paulenrique

Bebemos is used for first plural person.

March 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.