1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que você tivesse i…

"Eu pensei que você tivesse ido para casa."

Translation:I thought you had gone home.

July 8, 2015

12 Comments


Ymeagain

'Eu pensei que você tivesse ido à casa' - is that the way to say - 'I thought you had gone to the house'?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, a specific house (or a building called "House" of something), but not the one you'd call "home".


Ymeagain

Obrigado Luis. I recall Burt Bacharach's "A house is not a home" although Madness had a big hit with "0ur house" where they clearly mean 'Our home'!


Luis_Domingos

Nice mnemonic :) When you have the possessive next to house, it also takes the meaning of home (minha casa - my house/home), so that's a great way of memorizing it :D


Raymond704692

There are regional variations across the UK. In some parts it would not be unusual to hear "the house" used to mean "home" in a familial or familiar context.


CarinaLise

I thought “lar“ was for home, and “casa“ for house


Paulenrique

Most of the time we use casa for "home" too.


AyumiUK

Volte para casa - Come back home. Volte para a casa de fulano- go back to John Doe's house. Or is it just me...? Lar is always home, tho.


Paulenrique

Yes. You're right.

You may here "Venha à minha casa hoje à noite" even if the person leaves in a n apartment.


vmike1

Maybe technically DL is correct, but colloquially speaking in English, house and home are (but not always) interchangeable. Should have been acceptable.


estu12

Would "pra casa" be ok here, too?


Paulenrique

Yes, for oral language or informal writing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.