Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres esperar?"

Translation:Do you want to wait?

3 years ago

9 Comments


emlyann
emlyann

Why is "would you like to wait?" marked wrong? They seem to be pretty particular about this lesson...

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Probably because Spanish has better way to express "would like". ¿Quisieras esperar? I assume that's right. It's a different tense of the same verb "querer".

3 years ago

marilena.av
marilena.av

Why is "Do you want to hope" marked wrong? Doesn't the verb "esperar" mean both "wait" and "hope"?

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

Yes 'do you want to hope?' should totally be accepted. I'd report it.

1 year ago

jwl99
jwl99

Still not accepted on Nov 18, 2016. Reported.

1 year ago

Chuy1029

That's true, but it depends on the context. "To hope" is similar to "to expect". It just sounds weird to say ''Do you want to hope/expect?".

8 months ago

ionradu4
ionradu4

is i say "do you want to hope" it is correct?

1 year ago

ionradu4
ionradu4

whiy the form do you want to hope is not admited?

1 year ago

ClaireJentsch

I chose 'to hope' and was marked wrong

3 months ago