"Bonvolu kontroli."

Translation:Please check.

July 8, 2015

13 Comments


AlexHelcaraxe

Shouldn't be "kontrolu"? Isn't it an order thus taking the imperative -u?

July 8, 2015

mihxal

"Bonvolu" is already used with -u so it has to be followed by an infinitive. The phrase can be roughly translated as "Be so kind as to check"

July 8, 2015

mizinamo

It could also be "Bonvole kontrolu" (kindly check).

But either way, only one of the two verbs can be in the imperative.

July 9, 2015

emrphy

Estas ĝusta!

September 13, 2015

Sukram1947

There is also another problem: "Please, control" is considered a wrong answer. Can somebody explain me why? Well, the two terms are not identical, I agree, but both are translated by "kontroli". Aŭ ne?

December 27, 2015

mizinamo

I would say no - "to control" (as in to have under one's control or to exert control over) is "regi" or "gvidi", while "kontroli" is "check" (to see whether something is the way it should be, or to see what something is like).

December 27, 2015

JohnMoser1

Actually, that's one of the definition of control in English, albeit a weak one. Control originally meant to check and verify, and is used in that way in management terms such as quality control.

In many contexts, "control" is not synonymous with "check"; and it goes the other way frequently. Often, checking that a thing has been done indicates control, as you'd be expected to remediate a deviation in many contexts; whereas controlling usually indicates expectation of deviation and required action. Quality control is a good example: we know quality will deviate eventually, and so quality control is continuous verification until a deviation requires remediation.

In terse messaging, "Please control" is a valid statement. It's unlikely as a common idiom. "Please verify" is fairly likely.

September 26, 2016

bdonvr

But if you're learning how to translate then obviously you'd never use it like that, technically correct or not.

January 22, 2017

Sukram1947

Koran dankon pro la klarigo :-)

December 27, 2015

JohnReid8

This sentence is ambiguous, please check what?

December 23, 2015

Jepkatoj

"Did you lock the door?"

"I did"

"Please check"

August 30, 2016

Casasduas

"cu vi slosis la pordon?"

"jes"

"bonvolu controli"

December 26, 2016

sbreyer

*ŝlosis la pordon (Bonvolu ne forgesi la ĉapelliterojn- aux uzu x-sistemon)

February 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.