"Is maith liom an béile."

Translation:I like the meal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


alibax
alibax

Why is "the meal is pleasing to me" not accepted?

3 years ago

Ashleigh409352

what is the literal translation of this?

3 years ago

DmitryIlyu1

"is good for me the meal" - almost like this with the Irish word order

3 years ago

JacksonWea

Would "lioim an béile" work? (Assuming thats how you conjugate that verb, I'm trying to say i like the meal)

2 years ago

RobertKell4

Liom is "with me". Not a verb, but a prepositional pronoun.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I always confuse "liom" with "like" & "maith" with "me" because of the "l" and "m" ..

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.