1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an béile."

"Is maith liom an béile."

Translation:I like the meal.

July 8, 2015

8 Comments


alibax

Why is "the meal is pleasing to me" not accepted?


Ashleigh409352

what is the literal translation of this?


DmitryIlyu1

"is good for me the meal" - almost like this with the Irish word order


JacksonWea

Would "lioim an béile" work? (Assuming thats how you conjugate that verb, I'm trying to say i like the meal)


RobertKell4

Liom is "with me". Not a verb, but a prepositional pronoun.


Hsn626796

I always confuse "liom" with "like" & "maith" with "me" because of the "l" and "m" ..


Grace573180

"The meal is good." Should be accepted


SatharnPHL

Is maith liom an béile doesn't mean "The meal is good".

Is maith liom means "I like".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.