1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an béile."

"Is maith liom an béile."

Translation:I like the meal.

July 8, 2015

6 Comments


alibax

Why is "the meal is pleasing to me" not accepted?

July 8, 2015

Ashleigh409352

what is the literal translation of this?

August 20, 2015

DmitryIlyu1

"is good for me the meal" - almost like this with the Irish word order

October 30, 2015

JacksonWea

Would "lioim an béile" work? (Assuming thats how you conjugate that verb, I'm trying to say i like the meal)

December 8, 2015

RobertKell4

Liom is "with me". Not a verb, but a prepositional pronoun.

January 22, 2016

Hsn626796

I always confuse "liom" with "like" & "maith" with "me" because of the "l" and "m" ..

April 2, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.