1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to miss the fl…

"I do not want to miss the flight."

Translation:Eu não quero perder o voo.

October 12, 2013

9 Comments


3GThesla

"Vôo" doesn't have any circumflex...


Danmoller

It had, a few years ago, before the ortographic changes (2009)


BGMarc

How do you know when to use a before perder (like in não há tempo a perder)?


antlane

a perder, para perder, prepositions like to ( time to lose)


Rachel52835

Would "eu não quero errar o voo" also be correct? Or does it have to be the verb "perder" when talking about missing a flight?


Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use "Perder".


HenrikUrbs

How do you pronounce "voo"


Paulenrique

The first "o" is similar to the O in "goal", the second one sounds like "u" in Portuguese.


jameswayne

Ok now I'm confused with how to pronounce 'voo' 'vô' and 'vó'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.